1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are you sure that that is mä…

"Are you sure that that is mämmi?"

Translation:Oletko varma, että tuo on mämmiä?

July 26, 2020

15 Comments


kym668518

I find these subtle jokes very amusing. Finnish don't eat poo skills 101


Jackie847172

An important question, considering what mämmi looks like.


xolmsik

I love mämmi =)


zOas1

Why "oletko sinä varma" is wrong?


Anna839191

it's not wrong, a lot of alternative translations are just missing


Eke546533

But why are they missing?


randomlight

is "mämmi" wrong in this sentence?


DrFerno

Does mämmi taste more like Nutella or Marmite ?


Raminess

I don't know what Marmite is, but on its own it just tastes like dark rye bread mush. When you add a bit of cream and sugar, it tastes like... sweet dark rye bread mush. Not an offensive taste at all (in my opinion as non-Finn).


DrFerno

Vegemite ? But what does dark rye bread mush tastes like ? I’m french, I don’t know this.


haparoiden

Why does mämmi have to be in partitiivi here?


Taurelve

Mämmi is an uncountable noun. When an uncountable noun follows the verb on in the predicative position, it needs to be partitive.


mpre53

The two "thats" are different types of pronouns. The first is relative, the second is demonstrative. The demonstrative "that" is the subject of the dependent clause. Mämmi is the object and as such is an uncountable noun.


Taurelve

I think the first 'that' might be the conjunction 'that'. The relative pronoun 'that' would need an antecedent, and could be replaced with either the relative pronoun 'which' or 'who'. Että is definitely a conjunction.

But you're absolutely right about the demonstrative pronoun being the subject of the dependent clause.

The Finnish verb on, like the English verb 'is', can't actually take an object, only a predicative.

This can be significant, because the rules for objects and predicatives aren't completely identical. I've seen a number of people on here translate sentences incorrectly because they applied the rules for an object to a predicative.

In English, any object marked by case needs to accusative, like "He saw me". The object can't be nominative like "He saw I".

Many people use accusative predicatives, like "It was me who did it", but others use nominative predicatives, like "It was I who did it".

In Finnish, an object is usually partitive or accusative, like 'Syön omenaa' and 'Syö omenan'. An uncountable object must be partitive, while a singular countable object can be either partitive or accusative. In a negative sentence, a countable object is partitive.

But the predicative needs to be either partitive or nominative. Thus 'Se on ruokaa' and 'Se on omena'. An uncountable predicative, like an uncountable object, needs to be partitive. But a singular countable predicative, unlike a singular countable object, needs to be nominative, even in a negative sentence.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.