1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä olen ostoksilla."

"Minä olen ostoksilla."

Translation:I am shopping.

July 26, 2020

4 Comments


sekondname

At first hearing sounds like they're shopping for stocks :D


Teikyuen

What case is used in this sentence? Is this type of sentence structure "minä olen.... doing something" correct?


Anna839191

It's literally "I'm at purchases", but it means to be shopping

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ostoksilla It's adessive plural of "ostos".

Here's more about "ostos": https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ostos#Finnish

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.