1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Does she have enough chicken…

"Does she have enough chicken?"

Translation:Onko hänellä tarpeeksi kanaa?

July 26, 2020

5 Comments


LiiMai

Also 'onko hänellä riittävästi kanaa' means the same thing


annika_a

Yup! Did you report it using the flag?


LiiMai

Actually I didn't because I wasn't doing the writing exercise :3 but I just said that it is a possible answer


Joni830632

Why isn't tarpeeksi here in the partitiv case when kanaa is?


KristianKumpula

Only nominals can be inflected according to grammatical case. Finnish nominals are nouns, adjectives, numerals and pronouns. Since adverbs aren't included in that list, "tarpeeksi" can't take a case form.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.