1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Heillä on hiki, koska sauna …

"Heillä on hiki, koska sauna on lämmin."

Translation:They are sweating because the sauna is warm.

July 26, 2020

7 Comments


lmarceau2016

if sauna is only «warm», then you don't sweat...It needs to be hot


DanielODon17

They are sweating, maybe because they are swedish.


[deactivated user]

    I guess in English. Lämmin = Warm/Hot, Kuuma = Hot


Jennifer201212

    So is hiki treated similarly to kylma or kuuma, translated as "they have sweat", rather than treated as a verb "to sweat"?


binkuwu

    Heillä on hiki, koska he ovat ruotsalainen.


Samuel.c4

    Why is hot given as a hint option and then not accepted?


Klaudialk

    Can "hiki" also mean 'sweaty'? Or only 'sweating'?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.