1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "seven adorable pets"

"seven adorable pets"

Translation:seitsemän söpöä lemmikkiä

July 26, 2020

18 Comments


sgkogan

What is the difference between "naiti" and "sopo" (sorry no diacritics on this keyboard, I know the dots matter :) ).


Anna839191

Do you mean "nätti"? If so, "nätti" means "pretty". A person or a scenery can be nätti.

"Söpö" means "cute" or "adorable". It's used of people, animals and cute things.


sgkogan

Yes exactly, thanks for clarification!


Prmld

But apparently cows can also be nättiä. Are cows scenery? Cus I know they ain't people. ;)


Sarah803697

That's true - we had "Heillä on neljä nättiä lehmää"


simon486678

Yup. I did ask about the questionable prettiness potential in bovids


simon486678

I am getting confusef again with the partative. Do we have it here because we use a number-which automatically uses the partative? Else we have countable pets. Definite animals. So non-partative.

And 'a cute pet' would be 'Söpö lemminki', while 'one cute pet' would be 'yksi söpöä lemminkiä'?


simon486678

I am getting confused again with the partative.

Do we have it here because we use a number- which automatically uses the partative? Else we have countable pets. Definite animals. So non-partative.

And 'a cute pet' would be 'Söpö lemminki', while 'one cute pet' would be 'yksi söpöä lemminkiä'?


3_Chat_Owls

'Lehmä' (cow) is not a typical nickname for 'bad' women in Finnish! ;) The cows can also be 'nättejä' (pretty), can't they?


simon486678

... a matter of taste perhaps? But certainly they are rarely söpöt like puput


Fertsu1

And why being plural is not "söpöt lemmikit"?


sgkogan

numeric consumes the following plurals and imposes partitive cases on the words that relate to it. Except "yksi"(one), I guess.


BVirtanen

seitsemän suloista lemmikkiä

Reported.


Wintu2

Also;Herttainen,hurmaava,ihailtava,suloinen, ihana,ihastuttava =adorable-not only söpö


Haholo

Aborable is "ihana" in finnish

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.