1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Two women are hugging grandm…

"Two women are hugging grandma."

Translation:Kaksi naista halaa mummoa.

July 26, 2020

4 Comments


JamesRitch14

Why is is kaksi naista halaa, but nämä kaksi naista halavat?


pieni_chilipalko

"Kaksi naista" is indeed grammatically singular (numerals other than one demand the noun to be in singular partitive), so the verb is in singular as well. (The plural of "nainen" is "naiset", "naista" is partitive singular). If there were no numeral "kaksi", it'd be "nainen halaa".

In "nämä kaksi naista" the "nämä" (these) is plural. "Nainen" is again only in sing. part. because of the numeral. If there were no numeral, it'd be "nämä naiset halaavat". I guess the "nämä" makes it more of a plural, and so the verb acts accordingly.


Sarah884801

Same question as below Suljanen Halas singular so why is two women also singular not plural


XCompWiz

I'd also like to know the rule here. Are numbered items considered singular? Is there a good resource on this bit of grammar?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.