1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This Russian dog is really f…

"This Russian dog is really fluffy!"

Translation:Tämä venäläinen koira on tosi pörröinen!

July 26, 2020

7 Comments


Timba420

Ok, why isn't it "venäläista"?


maidanez3

Koira is the subject here and is in the nominative, in which case so is the adjective that describes it.


FirstLast971717

Koira not in partitivi (tämä also hints to that). If it would have been Tätä ... Koiraa, then it would be venäläistä


OLAVI723925

venäläinen koira on todella pörröinen..... Why is this wrong???


Hacu.

If you left out 'tämä' [this] from the beginning, that would make it wrong.


Anna839191

it's not wrong. tosi and todella are interchangeable


CLAIRGolden

Why tosi versus todella for “really”. Is this another adjective very adverb example? Boy, do I miss the “NOTES”!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.