1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomi ei ole Skandinaviassa!"

"Suomi ei ole Skandinaviassa!"

Translation:Finland is not in Scandinavia!

July 26, 2020

6 Comments


Emile-_-

The pronounciation of the last word definitely not sounds Finnish


annika_a

Yup, it's wrong. The voice is a computer speaking, and there are a few wonky pronunciations in the course. I know they've disabled a few words already because of this, but apparently not this one. Did you report it using the flag?


Malwina40275

Really Finland isn't a Scandinavian country :o?


annika_a

Nope, it's a Nordic one. In English, and many other languages, these two are used interchangeably, but they don't actually mean the same thing.


duplomat

Scandinavia = Norway, Sweden and sometimes Denmark


carrie751687

You better believe it!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.