1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Who are they hugging?"

"Who are they hugging?"

Translation:Ketä he halaavat?

July 26, 2020

14 Comments


IrenaSkk

Shouldn't it be "whom"?


annika_a

Either is correct in English in this sentence.


Fiyalka2

As a non-mother-tongue speaker of English, the "who" instead of "whom" is totally putting me off balance, and I have to re-think the sentence to make sure what is ment here.
Using "whom" could be the better choice here - to show English mother tongue speakers, why "ketä" is used and not "kuka". Not to mention us non-mother-tongue speakers who stumble over the fact that the m is missing here.


Sarah803697

Is the "he" strictly necessary? I left it out and was marked wrong. As I'm unsure, I don't know whether or not to report.


annika_a

Yup! With the third person (hän/se or he/ne), you can't skip the pronoun.


Sarah803697

Thanks - have not noticed this before, oddly. Is it just with the partitive?


annika_a

No, this is always the case.

(Edit: Well, there's always a "well..." :-) If one asks "Halaavatko he?" = Are they hugging?, you can reply simply "Halaavat", instead of "Kyllä, he halaavat". But you can't just start with "Halaavat.")


Denis.nkn

Also, does "he" necessarily go before the verb?


HastaLaVista83

Yes, it cannot go after the verb.

"Ketä halaavat he?" would be wrong.


Jackie847172

Why "ketä" and not "ketkä"?


Sarah803697

"ketkä" is the plural form of "who", so I guess in this case the "who" that "they" are hugging is just one person.


Taurelve

Ketkä is nominative plural. The nominative plural would be used for multiple subjects of a sentence. Thus "Who's hugging the grandmas?" "The girls": 'Ketkä halaavat mummoja?' 'Tytöt'.

Ketä is partitive singular. It's often used for a single object of a sentence, as one of the translations of formal English 'whom'. Thus "Whom/Who are the grandmas hugging?" "The girl": *'Ketä mummot halaavat?' 'Tyttöä'.

So 'Ketkä he halaavat' doesn't work, because he is marked as the subject, but so is ketkä. It would be a bit like "Who is hugging they?"


Bill210940

What's the difference between keta and kuka?


annika_a

Kuka is the nominative, ketä the partitive form. Don't drop the dots from the ä, that makes it a completely different letter.

(Nowadays you will sometimes hear people use ketä instead of kuka (Ketä oli siellä? Who was there?), but that's wrooooong.)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.