1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Leo puhuu sujuvaa venäjää."

"Leo puhuu sujuvaa venäjää."

Translation:Leo speaks fluent Russian.

July 26, 2020

10 Comments


rsail

Why is the partitive used here? Is it because Leo is not finished speaking Russian ... OR ... because he speaks SOME Russian (but not the entire Russian language)?


TikiTif

It's mostly because it's abstract. You also need the partitive when you study something, be it maths or philosophy. You listen to music in the partitive and you're having a dream in the partitive, sometimes even when it's over. "Näin eilen unta, että..." If it's abstract, Finnish usually treats it like it can't be spoken, studied or listened to completely.


annika_a

The latter. So you always speak (some of) a language in Finnish.

Edit: This goes even for native speakers.


Dave-2020

'Leo speaks Russian fluently' is not accepted? Seems a little harsh


Hacu.

If one wants to be exact, the Finnish sentence should then say "Leo puhuu venäjää sujuvasti."


quimico77

strange an adverb should be acceptable since it is appropriate to use. An adjective doesn't fit well.


annika_a

How do you mean an adjective doesn't fit well?

In both the Finnish and the suggested English, the adjective modifies the noun (the language).

In "Leo speaks Russian fluently" / "Leo puhuu venäjää sujuvasti", the adverb modifies the verb (the speaking).


Lefa82

I came to ask something that you already answered. The phrasing Duolingo is using is with the adjective modifying the noun. Since things don't usually correspond word by word, I was wondering whether it was an adjective or an adverb.

Now, to clear it: can one use the adverb prior to the noun? "Leo puhuu sujuvasti venäjää"? My guess is no.


TikiTif

You can place the adverb "sujuvasti" in different places: "Leo puhuu sujuvasti venäjää." or "Leo puhuu venäjää sujuvasti."

You could, in theory, say "Sujuvasti Leo puhuu venäjää." as well, but that's very rare and has strong emphasis on "sujuvasti." The most common use of this structure is "arguing" in speech, and you don't necessarily repeat the whole thing:

"Leo puhuu huonosti venäjää." (Leo speaks Russian poorly.)

"Miten niin? Sujuvasti se puhuu." (What do you mean? He speaks fluently.)


nfburgess

Shouldn't "Leo is speaking fluent Russian" be accepted? It was marked wrong and i flagged it

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.