1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They want to spend more time…

"They want to spend more time in Finland."

Translation:He haluavat viettää enemmän aikaa Suomessa.

July 26, 2020

11 Comments


BuseGulAtl

I did not write "he" and it says wrong answer


Anna839191

Yeah, you can't omit 3rd person pronouns (hän, he)


DarrenPIng

Why is lisää not an alternative to enemmän?


BuseGulAtl

Copy pasting here "Lisää is more, additionally. Enemmän is also more, but it's the comparative form of paljon, a lot."

He haluavat viettää enemmän aikaa Suomessa. (we spent too little time in Finland, we want to spend more compared to what we already had.)


Yeahvulen

Is it grammatically incorrect phrasing it as"he haluvat enemmän aikaa viettää suomessa"?


Tegze3

I wrote: "He haluaa viettää enemmän aikaa Suomessa."
I know it's wrong, it should be "haluavat", but it was accepted instead and I was said that I have a typo:
Ne haluaa viettää enemmän aikaa Suomessa.
I know that ne means they as well, but what's with the singular haluaa??
Is it another colloquial Finnish story?


Boarcas

That shouldn't have been accepted, because it's colloquial use.


Bryony632359

Two typos marked wrong is a bit harsh

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.