1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Someone wants to buy two ora…

"Someone wants to buy two orange hats."

Translation:Joku haluaa ostaa kaksi oranssia hattua.

July 26, 2020

8 Comments


KristianKumpula

Its noun phrase is not the target of an irresultative or ongoing action.


Michael_Sokolov

So when will it be kahta? Can you show me an example please?


KristianKumpula

The target of an ongoing action: "Joku yrittää myydä kahta oranssia hattua" (Someone is trying to sell two orange hats

The target of an action that is not ongoing but irresultative: "Joku katsoi kahta oranssia hattua" (Someone looked at two orange hats)


Michael_Sokolov

Thank you Kristian! The first one I got: an ongoing action. About the second one: Must it be in the past tense? And also, doesn't irresulatative mean past progressive, as in "I was writing a letter"?


KristianKumpula

Any action can be ongoing in the narration regardless of whether it's in past or present tense, or takes place in the future. What I mean by irresultative is that it either does not necessarily lead to any particular result upon completion or that it does not have a state of completion.


guaizaixx

Should it be plural partitive here, like "Joku haluaa ostaa kaksia oranssia hattuja"? Or I misunderstood the use of ostaa?


Anna839191

The original translation is correct. I'm not sure about this, but I think the partitive is always singular with numbers (unless the numbers themselves are in the plural but that's a different thing)

You can read more about the partitive here: https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/grammatical-cases/the-partitive-case-partitiivi/

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.