1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "sovituskoppi"

"sovituskoppi"

Translation:a fitting room

July 26, 2020

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Sorry to burst your bubble again DL but fitting room can't also be referred to as changing room or dressing room. All should be accepted and not obsessively accept singular criteria


annika_a

    And the volunteer contributor team can add those if you report them...


Jackie847172

    "dressing room" was marked wrong for me to day. I reported it.


Shooducati

    Why is room here translated with koppi and not huone ?


Boarcas

    Because in this context we call it in Finnish sovituskoppi. It would sound odd to say sovitushuone.

    If talking about a larger multiperson room like for example in a sports hall, then we use pukuhuone.


Shooducati

    Thanks for the explanation.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.