1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mummo ja vaari laulavat usei…

"Mummo ja vaari laulavat usein yhdessä."

Translation:Grandma and grandpa often sing together.

July 26, 2020

5 Comments


Alex922279

I had it already prefilled - duolingo bug :)


AgillesWouda

"It's not a bug, it's a feature!"

  • Duo

NLWjVi

A strange example that I can't understand. I mean, in this example I can write "usein" after the verb, but in another example when i tried to translate "You often sing" (if i remember it right) as "Sinä laulat usein" Duo marked my translation as a wrong one. Could someone please explain the logic? +


AdithyaSrikantan

Why is it laulavat here ?


Anna839191

Because both the grandma and the grandpa sing so the verb should be in 3rd person plural

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.