1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He kuuntelevat, kun lintu la…

"He kuuntelevat, kun lintu laulaa, koska sillä on tosi kaunis ääni."

Translation:They listen when the bird sings because it has a really beautiful voice.

July 26, 2020

7 Comments


JamesRitch14

Birds do not have voices in England. Moreover, the app glosses ääni as voice or sound. The bird has a beautiful sound. Not voice.


simon486678

... or "song" but as you say, clearly not voice. Else we are back at "Pöllö sanoo"


[deactivated user]

    When the bird is singing... Why is this not correct????


    [deactivated user]

      Seriously? They listen is acceptable but not they are listening??


      [deactivated user]

        Either way its not a great sentence it should be they sre listening to the bird singing, but its probably far to complex grammar for DL right now


Christophe250263

        Actually, i do not think that 'kun lintu laulaa' denotes temporality in Finnish. They listen to the bird singing is imho a far better translation. Otherwise, a Finn would have probably used 'Silloin kun'.


RaymondElFuego

        I tried to translate it part for part, but this was marked wrong: "they are listening, when the bird sings, because it has a really beautiful voice"

        Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.