1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Itken, koska hän ei rakasta …

"Itken, koska hän ei rakasta minua."

Translation:I am crying because she does not love me.

July 26, 2020

11 Comments


Meriem576113

Another broken heart


annika_a

We're a melancholic nation.


epingchris

Just curious, can you form this kind of metaphorical sentence in Finnish as well? As in, "Me olemme surullinen maa"? (apart from the fact that "melancholic" isn't equivalent to "surullinen")


annika_a

Sure, that's a grammatically correct sentence. But I think we'd rather think of "maa" as being the physical country, or possibly the sociopolitical construct. Whereas the people in that country are "kansa". So I'd say that as (Me) olemme melankolinen kansa. Or surumielinen (suru = sadness; grief, mieli = mind).


epingchris

I see. Kiitos paljon!


suuriruhtinas

My gf left me two months ago. This sentence hurts...


annika_a

You can translate it as "I am crying, because he does not love me.", if it helps.


Eeeriksen

What if, his dad doesn't love him either, and so now it's going to hurt even more


epingchris

Voi ei, älä itke :(

(Or, do cry if that helps you cope, it's alright)


WesleyThom17967

Running so fast here that I can merely understand the translation. The speaker becomes the listener.


Barbossa738

Bro, it will be good, everything will be good. You will find another, life will be prettier. Hold yourself, life is not ending.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.