Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuál es la lectura?"

Translation:What is the reading?

5 years ago

73 Comments


dmullin1240

What is the context of "Which is the reading?" This doesn't make much sense to me in English.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

It is a bit odd, yes.

The situation can be a couple of guys with a probe dangling over a volcano that is erupting a lot of noxious gases: Hey mate, what's the reading on SOx, maybe we should get going.

It also works in the "business" world, say a meeting of managers after their star product has killed half of the users by exploding:

So what is the reading of the situation? The reading is that somebody should start updating their cvs

5 years ago

maxinedev

You are certainly very entertaining and give extremely creative scenarios. Thank you for that!

3 years ago

Fluent2B

Hehe very creative.

4 years ago

billy8195

You didn't give an explanation for "WHICH is the reading?" That's the original point...

Creative were you, not on point you are. -Yoda

2 years ago

NvnKr
NvnKr

One more example: What's the reading on the thermometer?

1 year ago

AchyuthanS

Hilarious! :^D

3 years ago

Riney

In an education context, the reading would be the reading assignment for homework. You could say either "What is the reading assignment" or "what is the reading".

5 years ago

DanielGons3

It is odd. Doesn't exactly make sense to me right away and not many people would say it like that. Maybe one person...

4 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

I've heard it this way: "What is the reading for English class?". Also as somebody pointed out above, "Take a look at the temperature guage. Now tell me. What is the reading?"

2 years ago

deibiddoji
deibiddoji

Agree with you about "What is the reading assignment" but "What is the reading" reminds me of a religious text not a task. I certainly teach my ESL students your first suggestion but never the latter as it's ambiguous at best.

4 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

"I am doing a reading at my uncle's funeral." "Oh, what is the reading?"

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

normally one would give a eulogy at a funeral, not a reading! or else sing a song...

8 months ago

joehhendrickson

A previous duoligo example was translated as "I hear the chapter reading." So I assumed the reading referred to the lecturer reading to the class.

4 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

Hmmm, this one is a bit weird alright. I wouldn't agree with your translation. It just doesn't seem to make sense (native ENG speaker, UK/IRL)

2 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

"Cuál" does not exactly mean "which", just like "qué" does not exactly mean "what". The distinction is much more complicated than that. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm is helpful in this regard. As you can see, "cuál" can be used with "es" as "what", when you are seeking clarification and not definition.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Nice link. Thanks, and have a lingot.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola dmullin1240: Even though "cuál" literally means "which", it is translated "what". Scenario: I am going to be the lector at church today. I get to church and I ask the pastor: "What is the reading?". He replies: "Gospel of John, Chapter 3, Verse 16."

4 years ago

BudGreen

If you ask the question "Qué es tu numero de teléfono?" The answer would be "That is the number that you dial to call me". Whereas, with " Cuál es to numero de teléfono ?", the answer would be something like 312-555-5555. It is the difference between what and which. If you have listened to the dialog of the movie Airplane you can see that English often does not distinguish between what and which? When asked What is our altitude?, it is answered "it is the number of feet we are above sea level" not something like 30,000 ft.

4 years ago

calski

In Australia at least, university reading assignments are referred to as "readings".

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

And what do you call it when you go to class and listen to the professor giving you information about the subject of the course?

1 year ago

dessiner
dessiner

I'd call it a lecture.

1 year ago

AndreasMoser

Are we learning Australian Rules Spanish here?

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

No, you are learning that words can mean different things two people in other parts of the world.

1 year ago

galesl

I put "What is the reading passage?" but was marked wrong :(

4 years ago

MichaelPai19

Which is the reading does sound funny. But "Which reading is it" I think sounds better and means the same thing.

1 year ago

DavidRussnak

The problem is that 1) in this context cual = what (which is unusual), and 2) this sentence would never exist in English without what's to/being read either clearly implied by the context, (such as in the example in this thread about the volcano) which doesn't exist here, or without specifying within the question itself, (including words like 'from' or 'material')... Which also doesn't exist here. While I'm no expert on Spanish, I feel it's a fairly safe assumption that the same would apply there.

6 months ago

Karen630388

"lectura" - I wrote "lecture", which was marked wrong, but then I put the cursor over the word "lecture" and one of the options was "lecture". Huh???

6 months ago

Doris311512

Same here. If "lecture" is a choice, why was it wrong?

4 months ago

maxinedev

This sentence makes no sense at all without some kind of a context. My answer "what is the reading matter?, which was marked wrong despite the fact that one of the hints was "reading matter" would make a lot more sense without a context

3 years ago

ibapah

I agree. They list that as an answer but they don't accept it. And it makes better sense than :"what is the reading". I want my point back!!!

3 years ago

sarcasm67

The only place I have heard a lesson called a reading in in a church

3 years ago

CeeCeeSong

i'm surprised so many people here translated as a reading in the first place, rather than as a lecture. I used lecture and it was marked correct.

8 months ago

MsLagerkvist2
MsLagerkvist2

I was marked wrong for translating lecture.

6 months ago

Doris311512

Me too.

4 months ago

Delta5-4life

"What is the lecture" IS THE WAY THIS SENTENCE SHOULD READ....."What is the reading" NOT CORRECT ENGLISH.....THEY NEED 2 FIX THIS CRAP.....I HATE BEING DING 4 KNOWING MY LANGUAGE

3 months ago

alan844763

Agree fully. UK English speaker.

3 months ago

Rosiewroblewska

I put what is the reading matter. It said no but I think that at least makes sense. What do you think?

2 years ago

RobAP
RobAP

"What is the lecture" should also be acceptable

3 months ago

CKris7

Should say what is the reading material unless someone is talking to a psychic

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In some Christian churches, in the services and prayer (which can take place in churches proper, at home, in parks, by yourself while commuting, etc.), "the reading" most often refers to particular sections of the Bible which are set for the day, usually in a "lectionary" or book which presents selected passages deemed applicable to the time of year, church calendar, religious holiday, etc. For instance, in late December, the lectionary will direct people to read sections of the Bible having to do with prophesying the coming of a messiah and the birth of Christ. Easter readings deal with his crucifixion and resurrection. Each selected passage is "a reading". In a regular church service, the lector reads the passage aloud to the gather congregation, announcing as "A reading from [Bible section appointed].

2 years ago

jgarden2000
jgarden2000

I agree. In church, an announcement such as "today's reading will be from the book of ...., chapter ...., verse .....", gives the Bible passage being read for that service.

1 year ago

adeboor1
adeboor1

Correct answer given wrong. Why?

2 years ago

JohnRamos0

this makes no sense.

1 year ago

Pokemon___Master

I agree

1 year ago

Curt391905

I would have gone with "What is the reading matter?", which is an alternative definition of lectura.

1 year ago

Pokemon___Master

why is it what is the reading

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

In English we would say, What is the lecture ON? never just what is the lecture. I think overall Duolingo is great, but oftentimes it translates directly, not into the idioms of English.

8 months ago

williamwan854934

My friends mom gave him a lecture, later he said "trust me, you don't want the lecture". I replied "What is the lecture?", so there are certain cases where that would be appropriate.

3 months ago

ChrisStodd5

That is not proper English. Ending a sentence with a preposition is not something you should be dealing with. ;-) "On what is the lecture?"

5 months ago

Curt391905

Ending a sentence with a preposition is not incorrect. That so-called "rule" was created by pedants erroneously trying to apply Latin language rules to a Germanic based language. Like German, English has some separable verb forms, and these are still apart of the language.

3 months ago

VincentF.2

An example: Which reading shows the CO2 data?

6 months ago

CandySpani1

what is the lecture should be accepted. lecture was one of the hover words. It sounds better in translation to English. nobody says what is the reading but says what is the lecture

3 months ago

Curt391905

"What is the reading?" sounds weird. Having to play a game of mental Twister to get the bird does not bode well for Duo's health. A sentence should stand alone and not require justification and convoluted explanations like, "Well, imagine you're being held over a volcano and (...). THEN the translation makes sense!"

3 months ago

KeithProud

Could it not be "which is the lecture" Looking at a list of lectures I ask him this.

2 months ago

ForestMoods
ForestMoods

Why not: what is the kecture about?

2 months ago

ax1ax2
ax1ax2

Again, the suggested translation is not accepted! How strange.

3 years ago

rosalie610178

Is it correct to translate it into " what is the lecture all about?"

2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

No, different meaning:

Q) "What is the lecture?" A) "It's a biology lecture."

Q) "What is the lecture (all) about?" A) "It's (all) about reproduction in pandas."

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Unfortunately, lectura means reading, reading matter, or reading material according to my dictionary. While lecture seems obvious, it is not given as a synonym for lectura.

1 year ago

Kirsten637255

I didn't hover over the word "lectura" to see the definition. I just assumed it meant lecture, and DuoLingo counted it right. It may not be right, but DuoLingo accepts it.

8 months ago

MsLagerkvist2
MsLagerkvist2

I translated "lecture" and got it wrong.

6 months ago

hjh788272

Apparently not. SpanishDict is quite clear that "lectura" means "reading". Lecture has various Spanish alternatives including "dar clases", "conferencia", "sermonear".

3 months ago

RonaldoCarcamo

The easiest way to think of this is sitting in class, and you know that they're a reading but you don't know what it's about. So you can ask your friend or the teacher "What is the reading". However a better way so saying it wold be "De que se trata esta lectura?" or "What is this reading about. Otherwise, the sentence given requires a bit of inferring to understand.

1 year ago

jgarden2000
jgarden2000

In your scenario, would I be asking what the reading assignment is, or would I be asking an explanation of the content? Anyway, I think I'm getting closer to understanding the meaning.

1 year ago

KyleBender0

what does that even mean "What is the reading"? Duolingo, soooo dumb

1 year ago

Robbie_Moore

Es acerca de español.

2 years ago

heartegg

What is the reading?

1 year ago

valencys

Why is "What is the lecture on?" not right.accepted?

2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

different meaning:

Q) "What is the lecture?" A) "It's a biology lecture."

Q) "What is the lecture on?" A) "It's on/about reproduction in pandas."

2 years ago

WoodyWoodf1

This just sucks. Got one letter incorrect.. a 'u' instead of an 'o'.

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Changing one letter in a word can alter the meaning drastically with serious and occasionally hilarious results

1 year ago

Maria299959
Maria299959

the translated sentence is pure nonsense. There is no generally used noun "the reading" in English

1 year ago