1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do they have the book?"

"Do they have the book?"

Translation:Onko kirja heillä?

July 26, 2020

4 Comments


UPp4zOhR

Is "Onko heillä kirjaa" wrong? If yes, why?


Jewgoslav

I think it might be a matter of emphasis. It is the book, not just a book, and the closer the noun is to the beginning of the sentence, the more emphasis it takes. But, I could be horribly, horribly wrong.


pieni_chilipalko

No, that's exactly how it is. :)


michaelquek

Maybe it has to do with objektiivi..objective..where the emphasis is about the book..

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.