1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questo computer è il tuo, ve…

"Questo computer è il tuo, vero?"

Translation:This computer is yours, right?

August 10, 2014

14 Comments


Peppi47

Vero ? = true but not accepted


geckobrainz

In my Australian context, we would say "is that right?" unless we belong to the younger americanised generation or are lazy with our language - I believe this translation should be accepted as an alternative


oDutraGabriel

"Is this computer your, right?" Why not?


BrianPhilipBlack

Since when has vero not meant true?


Racile

Why we can't say this computer is for you?


Cantchooseaname

That would translate to "Questo computer è per te?"


AllanBickl

This computer is yours, yes should be OK?


Pat590727

Very cross that Duolingo would not accept 'true?' or 'is that right?' instead of 'right' -- the latter sounds abrupt and rather rude!


DermotMcInerney

Why can it not mean "Is this computer really yours?" The question mark would seem to indicate that, although there is no indication of what answer is expected.


Rostellan

I wrote, 'This computer is yours, really?' It's probably not right, but is it actually wrong?


DavidFarre132963

Why is "true" not accepted?


IWasJustinKing

this is your computer, right? no allowedi

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.