1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De staart is vijf meter lang…

"De staart is vijf meter lang!"

Translation:The tail is five meters long!

August 10, 2014

11 Comments


FenixStaal

So, in Dutch, the staart comes after the eend!


shatov72

So, in English 'meter' would become 'meters' as there are five of them. But in Dutch 'meter' doesn't become plural? I guess it isn't acting as a noun here, no?


Susande

In this case it indicates a length, so the singular form is used in Dutch. The plural is only used if the meters are seen as separate entities: de weg heeft drie meters/stukken met veel gaten (the road has three meters/pieces with lots of holes). As you can see by the type of sentence, this usage is not that common (it's more common for length in time uren, jaren which follow the same principle).

Also meter is used in the meaning measurement device, clearly this are separate entities, so the plural form is used if there are more than one, e.g. Ik heb twee thermometers.


DrThrex

Did anyone else hear "meter lang" as sounding almost exactly like "Nederland?"


trilingo_onward

upon second listening, yes i can totally hear that.


SonaPride

Please if staart is tail then what the is start in Nederland's


jaoira

It would be "de start" (with only one "a")


jaoira

I would expect this to be accepted, am I wrong? "The tail is five meters tall"


requin230

No, tall is only used if something is upright. People can be tall.


PbBRogl2

In the UK we use metre not meter but is wasn't accepted


JFSPA

report it; it's understood universally even if not written that way in the US.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.