"Je les veux."

Translation:I want them.

August 10, 2014

50 Comments


Diogo.Alvarez

It is impossible to know whether this sentence is singular ('je le veux') or plural ('je les veux') by only listening to it, right? Or am I missing something?

February 26, 2015

Diogo.Alvarez

Does the difference of pronunciation between the articles 'le' and 'les' also works for the object pronouns?

February 26, 2015

YaDaddy

"le" is more like "luh" and "les" is like "layh." honestly, i can't tell the difference between "l'ai" and "les"

May 12, 2015

Emil.O.V.132

to use sound language ish: lø and le

February 15, 2017

einstein7931

Why can't this be "i want those"?

March 16, 2015

YaDaddy

i want those would probably be je les veux, cettes choses-là. because french people hate short sentences.

May 12, 2015

saturnwings

I feel your pain. Just got this wrong with that same error. Apparently, those =/= them. Not entirely sure why, though.

November 3, 2015

Not-Youlia

8 months ago and still no actual reply. I made the same mistake, can someone explain?

December 2, 2015

kenblu24

They/them are personal pronouns, while that/those are demonstrative pronouns. Ils/elles are personal plural pronouns, ceux/celles are demonstrative plural pronouns.

http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/pronouns1.htm

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_demonstrative.htm

December 3, 2015

J.Dea_Browning

Merci beacoup

July 13, 2018

YaDaddy

did anyone else get "je l'ai vu" out of this without looking at the text

May 12, 2015

Erik_Sadul

I heard "je l'ai vu" :(

July 8, 2015

joanmcdaniel

As did I. Is there a difference in pronunciation?

February 11, 2016

YoungMarcusTyler

Not je l'ai vu ?

April 2, 2017

Luclin

What's the difference between "Je les veux" and "Je leur veux"

August 19, 2014

Kimsim7

Les is a direct object pronoun and leur is an indirect object pronoun. This link really helped me make sense of this pronouns unit, hopefully it can help you too: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_personal_pronouns

February 20, 2015

jake.v

I'm nearly positive 'leur' implies a group of people, as in 'I want them... to be here'. With 'les', it can mean other things besides people, like a pair of mittens or a pair of shoes, etc.

November 20, 2014

ivalearnstospeak

Does this have to refer to people, or can it refer to an inanimate object? Can I use this, for example, to point out a desired pair of shoes?

April 27, 2016

shamsoul
  1. is "je veux les" correct?
  2. why "les" is put in the middle?
October 16, 2016

um6661138

that is an honest question so i have upvoted you from -1 to 0. : )

February 10, 2017

kosheryosher

If you're trying to be sexy, could this be used in a context to mean "I desire them"?

July 10, 2015

um6661138

absolument!

February 10, 2017

um6661138

why y'all trolls be troll'n this person's legitimate question??? quit hate'n! stop down voting, foos! pshhh...

February 10, 2017

jacobsey

"Je le veux" is wrong. Why?

August 10, 2014

cadilhac

Referring to your usual French personal pronoun list, you'll see that le/la are singular pronouns. Here, them being plural, and a direct object, you have to go for les.

August 10, 2014

ArielCGomes

I did not understand: "Je le veux" would be "I want him", no? There is nothing on the phrase saying it is plural or singular

September 2, 2014

kenblu24

If it is "I want him/her/it" it is "Je le/la veux".

If it is "I want them" it is "Je les veux"

June 15, 2015

StarryThresh

That is what is misleading about English. "Them" can mean both a plural of an object or person, or it can mean him/her with no clarifird gender.

June 26, 2015

ASF401

Les = plural (pronouncing "Le" as "Lay" is a common mistake.) Le = singular Les is pronounced "Lay" very clearly in this sentence, whereas if it where "Le" it would be "Leyoo"

September 14, 2015

FluffyPaws007

What do they mean "I want them?" Does it mean you want a bunch of boys/girls?

December 21, 2015

TyriqueFra

Is there any difference between the pronunciation of veux and vous?

April 5, 2016

saturnwings

Yup. Veux = vuh, vous = voo. Or something like. Definitely different sounds, though. Check out forvo.com for actual humans saying the words.

April 5, 2016

TyriqueFra

Merci beaucoup!

April 6, 2016

pi_the_number

me when i see the language books at barnes and noble

August 1, 2016

Cfir_Amar

J'ai le vu

December 9, 2016

um6661138

oh, yes i do.

December 9, 2016

LeedsForever

just hover your mouse over the words

December 30, 2016

kkst7464

Can't I write "I want that?"

February 10, 2017

um6661138

nah. the 'les' implies plural. 'je veux ça' or 'je veux cela' would be 'i want that'. i'm not sure why it's not 'je ça veux' or 'je cela veux' but i think the answer is in this thread. checkout the links that kenblu24 provided further up on this page.

February 10, 2017

kkst7464

Ok. Thanks. :)

February 10, 2017

um6661138

word. : )

February 10, 2017

ballooney

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 8, 2017

Destiny78591

How is "les" plural and 'them'?

April 19, 2017

TyreecePeterson

"Je les veux" means i want them, then how would you say i want that like "je veux ça" or am i wrong?

April 28, 2017

um6661138

oui- 'je veux ça' should work. 'je veux cela' should work as well.

April 29, 2017

Feran_Sensei

"Tu les veux, Jack? Tes plus beaux souvenirs?" :) when you watch Rise of the Guardians in french

June 16, 2017

El1dav1s

Why not "I love them?"

July 2, 2018

IrfanJames

How can I differentiate between "vous" and "veux" , they both sound same.

July 26, 2018

Les997682

Very hard to distinguish the plural in this lady's speech

September 13, 2018

Alexander_Agruso

So when you us le, la, or les as a pronoun, does it always refer to people or can it refer to objects as well?

October 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.