1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Well, welcome!"

"Well, welcome!"

Translation:No, tervetuloa!

July 26, 2020

6 Comments


Joanna534554

In polish "no" means "yes" and "well". So "No, tak" means "Well, yes"


ur_moms_wife

Me: Oh no, hard exercise!! The hard exercise: well welcome :/


Aweuek

No, tervetuloa sounds like one would want to say you are not really welcome but 'oh well I guess I have to say something polite' so no, tervetuloa. :D


Neferaman

we use "no" in hungarian the same way


MadziaPompa

Eeeemmm.... "No" to po angielsku "nie", a "no" to po fiƄsku "dobrze"? A po angielsku "well"... Dziwne

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.