1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, non posso lasciarvi fareā€¦

"No, non posso lasciarvi fare questo."

Translation:No, I cannot let you do this.

May 16, 2013

7 Comments


dnovinc

"No, I cannot leave you to do this" shouldn't this also be correct ?


f.formica

No, that would be "non posso lasciarvi per fare questo"; "to leave" can't be modal, so you need to use "to let" as a translation.


Curlygirly

Can someone help me understand why we use the past imperfect here when we are talking about something that is about to happen?


f.formica

There is no imperfect in the Italian sentence; if you mean "lasciarvi", that's the infinitive lasciare with the clitic vi attached.


Curlygirly

Grammar is not my strong point lol. Thanks, actually your answer helps me a lot, I can understand it now.


MABBY

The problem is, instead of learning simple infinitives here, we are learning infinitives with clitics attached to them. This is beyond frustrating! Do we use "vi lasciare" or "lasciarvi"? There is no explanation at the beginning of the unit to tell you what expectations are being made by the program checking your answers.


f.formica

You can only separate the clitic from the infinitive when it's introduced by a modal verb as in this example: "non posso lasciarvi fare questo" and "non vi posso lasciar fare questo" are both correct (the clitic must precede the modal or auxiliary verb).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.