"No, non posso lasciarvi fare questo."

Translation:No, I cannot let you do this.

May 16, 2013

7 Comments


dnovinc

"No, I cannot leave you to do this" shouldn't this also be correct ?

May 16, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, that would be "non posso lasciarvi per fare questo"; "to leave" can't be modal, so you need to use "to let" as a translation.

May 16, 2013

Curlygirly

Can someone help me understand why we use the past imperfect here when we are talking about something that is about to happen?

August 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

There is no imperfect in the Italian sentence; if you mean "lasciarvi", that's the infinitive lasciare with the clitic vi attached.

August 2, 2013

Curlygirly

Grammar is not my strong point lol. Thanks, actually your answer helps me a lot, I can understand it now.

August 4, 2013

MABBY

The problem is, instead of learning simple infinitives here, we are learning infinitives with clitics attached to them. This is beyond frustrating! Do we use "vi lasciare" or "lasciarvi"? There is no explanation at the beginning of the unit to tell you what expectations are being made by the program checking your answers.

February 22, 2014

f.formica
Mod

You can only separate the clitic from the infinitive when it's introduced by a modal verb as in this example: "non posso lasciarvi fare questo" and "non vi posso lasciar fare questo" are both correct (the clitic must precede the modal or auxiliary verb).

February 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.