1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Worden de bekende actrices g…

"Worden de bekende actrices gevolgd?"

Translation:Are the known actresses being followed?

August 10, 2014

11 Comments


AndrewWils468717

What a rubbish sentence Duolingo! If you said this in English, people would assume you were deranged!


Lonja14

I would suggest 'popular', since known is rarely used to describe anyone that might be followed except by the police!. And we would probably ask if they had a large following of fans....


Janet427540

Duolingo doesn't seem to accept "well known" as two words. It is an accepted form


Ivitcyex

Should be well-known.


david443618

Famous would be used in the US


Jrgen998634

Why "known" and not "famous" which is marked as wrong?


edwardshor3

Andrew Wils and others are right about the correct solution. But why hasn't it been changed? He filed this a year ago!


exet1893

'Known' really does not work here.


countvlad

I used 'actresses' as the more usual female form. under 'hover', 'actrices' gives the same word. More usual is 'actresses', even though hollywood wants to neutralize the genders by using 'actors' for the female form.


edwardshor3

I think "actors" is now increasingly used in the US, as "actresses" sounds unnecessarily gendered. "


Kai_E.

Thanks for pointing this out. It's fixed now.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.