1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Perhe etsii yhtä vihreää pöl…

"Perhe etsii yhtä vihreää pöllöä."

Translation:The family is looking for one green owl.

July 27, 2020

13 Comments


RaymondElFuego

What's with this new word form? Why is it "yhtä"?


annika_a

You need the partitive with etsiä. Yhtä is the partitive of yksi.

If you don't recognize a word, it's a good idea to look it up on Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yht%C3%A4. You can usually find just about any form of any word there, as opposed to in a dictionary or here in the hints where you can't of course include all forms of all words.


RaymondElFuego

Right, it's partitive again! Thanks for the Wiktionary tip. Will try to use it! But sometimes I think the explanations here at the forum are better :)


LTCLinguas

So, is etsiä one of those verbs that require partitive?


Boarcas

Yes and no. If it's unsure whether the search will be successful, partitive is used. Also if we describe it as an ongoing action.

But if we're certain that the thing will be found, then accusative can be used: etsii pöllön.


bernardop_rj

Or is it the green owl that is looking for the family? :0


annika_a

That'd be Yksi vihreä pöllö etsii perhettä.


JimBernhar

Is there such a thing as a green owl


silverthornfire

Of course... duo is a green owl :-)


simon486678

Seasick ones maybe?


TykkyLumi

If "yhtä" is the partitive of "yksi", why isn't the translation simply: "The family is looking for a green owl"?


Boarcas

The use of yhtä emphasizes that they're looking for exactly one.


Laura834311

Why can't it be "a single green owl"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.