1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is ons thuis."

"Het is ons thuis."

Translation:It is our home.

August 10, 2014

16 Comments


serenahil

why thuis? doesn't it only mean at home?


Susande
  • huis = house
  • thuis = home

jameszhou13

But doesn't huis sometimes mean home, too?


Susande

That's right, in sentences like "Ik ga naar huis" (I go home). For some reason the word "thuis" isn't used a destination, instead "huis" (only singular without article) is used.


OlivierGrauss

Right. Thuis can both mean home and at home


Lunotik

I thought this also.


edu_lara

Any Dutch etymology nerds out there to tell me if "thuis" is related to German "Zuhause"? And if so, was an earlier form of the Dutch word written/spoken "te huis"?


KaroFolger

Onze is only used for words with the article "de", but thuis is a "het" word


SSmethwick

...Just like "huis" is :)


Somoko

So Huis and thius are just words we have to look out for, right?


crazy_gnome

Duolingo offers 'at home' as a definition for thuis. Can you say "ik ben thuis bij het strand"?


Fouad_Al-Jaber

So huis = house And thuis = home or at home Am I right ?


InfamousDiaz

Yep, Ik ben thuis means like i'm home


PhilipeXav

I think that might come the archaic accusative case. Ik ben het (the neutral pronoun in the accisive) huis –> ik ben 't huis –> ik ben thuis...


El2theK

Thuis comes from te huis - t'huis - thuis

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.