"We even have a rhinoceros."

Translation:We hebben zelfs een neushoorn.

August 10, 2014

7 Comments


MattZaghainov

Why couldn't it be "zelfs hebben wij een neushoorn"?

August 16, 2014

Heartnut

Yes, why is this not right?


El2theK

The word order then would be: Zelfs wij hebben een neushoorn.

However, this would change the meaning of the sentence to Even we have a rhinoceros.


jennesy

what's wrong with "hebben even..."?


RemkoAlexander

'Even' (in Dutch) means 'a moment', so 'We hebben even een neushoorn' would mean 'We have a rhinoceros for a moment'.


jjan5717

Thanks. I just wonder why Duolingo suggests "even" as a translation for even if it is wrong to use in this context. =S


maryinbrasil

ook= even ? Thanks.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.