Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We even have a rhinoceros."

Translation:We hebben zelfs een neushoorn.

4 years ago

7 Comments


MattZaghainov

Why couldn't it be "zelfs hebben wij een neushoorn"?

4 years ago

Heartnut

Yes, why is this not right?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The word order then would be: Zelfs wij hebben een neushoorn.

However, this would change the meaning of the sentence to Even we have a rhinoceros.

2 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

what's wrong with "hebben even..."?

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

'Even' (in Dutch) means 'a moment', so 'We hebben even een neushoorn' would mean 'We have a rhinoceros for a moment'.

4 years ago

jjan5717
jjan5717

Thanks. I just wonder why Duolingo suggests "even" as a translation for even if it is wrong to use in this context. =S

2 years ago

maryinbrasil

ook= even ? Thanks.

3 years ago