1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We even have a rhinoceros."

"We even have a rhinoceros."

Translation:We hebben zelfs een neushoorn.

August 10, 2014

10 Comments


MattZaghainov

Why couldn't it be "zelfs hebben wij een neushoorn"?


Heartnut

Yes, why is this not right?


El2theK

The word order then would be: Zelfs wij hebben een neushoorn.

However, this would change the meaning of the sentence to Even we have a rhinoceros.


bbbbbbenou

Is "we hebben eens een neushoorn" false because eens is only used with "niet eens" or to mean "once" ?


caroline884506

i put eens instead of zelf. why is this wrong


jennesy

what's wrong with "hebben even..."?


RemkoAlexander

'Even' (in Dutch) means 'a moment', so 'We hebben even een neushoorn' would mean 'We have a rhinoceros for a moment'.


jjan5717

Thanks. I just wonder why Duolingo suggests "even" as a translation for even if it is wrong to use in this context. =S


maryinbrasil

ook= even ? Thanks.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.