"Io aspetto finché non trovi il cane."

Translation:I wait until you find the dog.

May 16, 2013

127 Comments


jmarzw

I'd to think of this as finchè meaning "as long as": so, "io aspetto finchè non trovi il cane" translates roughly as "i (will) wait as long as you don't find the dog", which basically means "I wait until you find the dog". Am I right?

June 6, 2013

undomielle

Thanks! This makes perfect sense! I avoid direct translations of other languages to my mother tongue (greek) in order to learn them, I think it's detrimental for the learning process, but sentences need to make sense in italian, otherwise they won't stick in my mind! That helps a lot :)

June 7, 2013

AnnVidetich

very useful comments!

February 21, 2014

sambarown

I dont know understand why the non is there then

April 24, 2014

Muttley71

Finché means 'as long as'. Ex. Finché c'è il sole, sono felice ('As long as the sun shines, I am happy').
Finché non means 'until'. Ex. Ti ho aspettato finché non ha cominciato a piovere ('I waited for you until it started raining')

May 16, 2014

robertotc

Gracie mille.

August 30, 2018

Lura897512

Thank you for a straightforward explanation.

December 14, 2018

Michel446727

And suddenly it makes sense. Thanks!

December 21, 2018

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

  1. Would you mind to explain us about what term "c'è" is?

  2. What is "raingin"? I have searched for it in my English dictionary, but I don't find such word at all.

Grazie mille

June 10, 2014

Tiago_Gaspar

"c'è" means "there is" = ci + è; "ci sono" means "there are"

August 2, 2014

lukman.A

Grazie per la spiegazione. :)

August 3, 2014

MichaelGia9

Raingin = raining

June 16, 2014

lukman.A

è chiaro adesso, grazie.

August 3, 2014

cdemaughan

just a typo

April 28, 2016

blt1970

He meant raining

October 8, 2014

ArgentaMoon

Think of it as "I wait while you don't find the dog"

July 2, 2014

Davidroytucker

My italian wife says it is a mistake

August 30, 2014

Muttley71

Could you specify what the mistake is?

August 31, 2014

CeCeSalvati

That is VERY helpful, thank you!

November 2, 2013

[deactivated user]

    No. How can 'don't find the dog' and' find the dog' be the same? One is a negative?

    September 30, 2018

neo.nek

    praise!

    July 2, 2014

BenZeller

    Thank you so much!

    April 9, 2014

Mateel

    yeah exactly

    August 3, 2014

Brendanewclay

    Thank you , this sort of makes sense, I just have to follow common usage, as in many languages.

    May 18, 2015

vissicchio

    Agreed.

    June 25, 2018

Cheryl902508

    thanks!

    July 2, 2018

Lura897512

    No. You're not right. That's a nosensical explanation.

    December 14, 2018

walkverywell

    I was confused, now it's making sense with your explanation! thx!

    May 21, 2015

Tim1988

    would be nice if duolingo gave us a small grammar lecture about these kind of words, with uses and exceptions, instead of throwing it at us and causing confusing, while we have to ask help from other members or scower the internet.

    May 17, 2013

jwyvp

    I think it's fine for free language learning. Things like this I'd rather look up on my own or ask others about. It would be too much information if they over-explained things.

    June 13, 2013

kevinmac200

    I agree. In addition to begin free, with all of its problems, the approach this app takes is proving to be extremely effective for me. There are many alternate online resources at one's fingertips to balance the help here. Taking the trouble to use those resources are a great support out to the learning experience in total.

    January 12, 2014

SusanRankin1

    actually this is the way a child learns. No explanations just sounds. I THINK this might actually make us more able to use Italian than the more typical lengthy explanations that require you to translate each word and phrase.

    February 10, 2017

lorenagay

    It's "scour", not "scower", by the way....

    June 6, 2014

CatherineK153278

    I agree an explanation in the discussion area by someone actually involved in making the Italian tree would mean those who go looking for more information are getting the right explanation. It is dishearting sometimes when people trying to help contridict each other.

    July 26, 2018

Tim1988

    in my opinion this should be translated as: "i wait until you do not find the dog" because of non. could somebody explain this?

    May 16, 2013

spanishdaisy08

    wondering the same thing...

    May 16, 2013

Tim1988

    from chris123456 about: "No, non finché non lo apri." Translation: No, not until you open it.:

    In this sentence only one "non" is causing the negation. In some circumstances " non" doesn't negate things. This is a particularly tricky sentence because it has both types!! The clue is the word "finché" so approach with great caution!!

    There are two ways to use "finché and you need to decide which is being used. Either "until the moment that" or "for all the time that." In the former case the use of " non" can be optional and does not change the meaning as in the above case. In the latter use the meaning is changed.

    The apparently additional use of "non" is called pleonastic so you may wish to try googling that word or there is more info here: http://onlineitalianclub.com/free-italian-exercises-and-resources/italian-grammar/finche-finche-non/ Hope this helps :)

    May 17, 2013

Indielover

    Interesting, in my mother tongue we always use this kind of pleonastic denial (literally, "ne"), regardless of the meaning as in Italian. It is also a common mistake we make when speaking English. Hint: this is one of the ways to spot a Southern Slav who hasn't polished his English yet. :)

    August 17, 2013

DmytroShkr

    It's not that pleonastic, though: double negation was once standard English (well, early modern one) and finchè as one may deduct from (http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/finché) functions as until only with the "postpositive" non (in fact it derives from fin+ché), otherwise it is closer to all the way up to (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/finché)

    August 23, 2013

krispykracker

    May I ask what specific country you're from?

    May 4, 2014

Renato_MOliveira

    I know what you mean in my country we do quite the same... Thing is "i wait until you don't find the dog " and "i wait untik you find the dog" has the same logical meaning in English...

    April 7, 2014

bardakist

    Thanks for the explanation. It seems so illogical to me and I guess I'll just have to take it as is

    June 3, 2013

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you, this explanation helps a lot!

      August 30, 2013

LINDSEYKANN

      Thanks a mil this is a great explanation. Will check out this website. Similar to using double negatives in English

      April 22, 2014

darkpeak

      Brilliant, thankyou!

      August 10, 2014

jaye16

      @Tim1988 When you hover you get : finché.. non =until, as long as,while. So, the non is part of the expression. It's not translated as not.

      February 1, 2014

m1c45

      it is explained at the very first comment

      April 3, 2014

babasbiki

      FINCHE NON seems to be used whenever there is use of a negative. eg. until i die ( as long as i have not died) AND until you have found the dog ( as long as you have not found the dog..

      December 25, 2013

funnyiloveitaly2

      Rather beautiful how Italian encourages patience and non-perfectionism by saying literally "I'll wait as long as you don't find the dog" for " I'll wait until you find the dog." Really like it!! :)))

      June 5, 2014

jaye16

      How good to hear someone look on the bright side. Too many people are stuck in the rut of the familiar that anything new engenders complaints. Your post was a breath of fresh air.

      June 5, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

      One of my reasons for learning Italian is that I'm interested in how learning can change the way we think. This sentence seemed a good example of how a new language can give us a new way of looking at the world and thinking differently about life. :))

      June 5, 2014

jaye16

      You're off to a good start. Every language has a whole nation and heritage behind it. Yes, this was one of the more "unusual" examples and I'm sure you'll find a lot more windows on the Italian world and enjoy learning, too. Good for you.

      June 5, 2014

Muttley71

      That's the spirit! I commend your will to try to understand how different cultures think! :-)

      June 6, 2014

      [deactivated user]

        In English, we would never say this. We would say either 'we will wait until you find the dog' or 'we will wait for as long as you wait for the dog.' The Italian does not translate well.

        September 30, 2018

G.Visconti

        Is it just me or has the difficulty gotten far harder in this section? I had absolutely no trouble following this course untik now, and all of a sudden I find myself completely lost. How am I meant to understand how to translate these sentences? I don't recall being instructed on this grammar previously.

        March 10, 2014

darkpeak

        I agree it suddenly gets harder but all the effort of figuring it out help me to remember.

        August 10, 2014

lborrione

        Just to make it clear: can i just say "io aspetto finché trovi il cane" without the "non"?

        September 30, 2013

ErikFish2882

        Not with the same meaning.

        October 5, 2016

AndrewsSuzy

        what does it mean without the "non"?

        August 3, 2018

lorenagay

        Hmmm. This must be the dog that eats salt. Probably looking for water lol!!

        February 13, 2014

ElizabethJ

        keep getting my Spanish mixed with my Italian!

        May 29, 2014

Wichito390

        Can someone explain why it's "non"???

        January 23, 2014

lorenagay

        Well, we say things like "I'm not going until you find the car keys", which to a non-native English speaker no doubt sounds like "I'm not going" etc. Every language has its idiosyncracies, and "finchè non" is one of the Italian ones. We tend to think our own language is quite simple, and since we are used to it, we don't think of the inherent difficulties....until someone says "Why in English is say like this?" (We have had several Italian cousins to visit recently, and that is the sort of thing they ask.) So try to just learn something as a general rule...i.e. in Italian, "until" is expressed as "finchè non"...and so on.

        March 10, 2014

Muttley71

        You are wisdom personified :-)

        May 16, 2014

lorenagay

        Goodness, flattery like that deserves a Lingot :D

        May 17, 2014

moniquecslima

        Guys, you are awesome! Grazie!

        July 12, 2014

Satyanaray217508

        Why "non trovi" instead of just "trovi"

        May 30, 2018

LaoBatista

        The "non" makes it very confusing

        June 18, 2018

FranciscoF501152

        I will or I shall.. the meaning is the same

        July 16, 2018

Alda542300

        Can it be: I wait while you don't find the dog (I know it is not a direct translation), but it helps me to understand that by the time the person finds the dog, you will not wait any longer, and not look for something found. ?

        July 19, 2018

haydee14p

        Doesn't non trovi mean not found

        December 26, 2018

Muttley71

        That would be non trovato.
        Trovi is second person singular (you).

        December 26, 2018

NassifNajdat

        grazie

        May 3, 2014

tombrown1

        uiae

        May 18, 2014

AliMargot

        Iborrione: I put 'Io aspetto finche tu trovi il cane' and it was marked right, so assume you can say it like this.

        May 27, 2014

Freleap

        A point in English I seem to be unsure of is that: I'll and we'll can be rendered I will, we will or I shall, we shall when indicating the future. Yet DL does not accept I shall in this case. Anyone know why?

        June 9, 2014

Freleap

        Thanks Muttley, surely this does prove my point? Not worth the bother though, life's too short for shillyshallying and willynillying.

        June 9, 2014

lukman.A

        [QUESTION]

        Is it also correct, if we say it like this, "Ti aspetto finché non trovi il cane"?

        Grazie mille per le vostre risposte.

        June 10, 2014

Muttley71

        It is correct and, let me add, it is very correct. The use of the pronomi atoni is not very easy to grab and you seem to have mastered it :-)

        August 3, 2014

AliMargot

        Having been over this again, and not having looked at this particular lesson for weeks, I now find that I got it wrong and put 'il carne' instead as that is what I heard. How can we differentiate the sound of 'cane' and 'carne', as this sentence would have vaguely made sense even with 'meat'? Thank you for any tips.

        June 19, 2014

darkpeak

        My italian teacher cries with laughter at my attempt to pronounce some words with double consonants. I simply cannot HEAR the difference when she says the words! ...and of course the meaning changes!

        August 10, 2014

prmthomas

        As a Brit I would pronounce "cane" and "carne" the same, but living in America has modified that, but we are of course talking about speaking English. My impression is that native Italians do not accentuate the "r" in a word like "carne" as much as an American would in "carnival" but I would be interested in a native Italian speaker's comments.

        June 19, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

        I'm not Italian, but British like you, but as a Spanish speaker I would make a difference (and hope it is right in Italian):

        "cane" doesn't involve the tongue (well, of course it does, but you're not really aware of it)

        "carne" - is like you're Scottish, rolling or trilling the 'r' a bit.

        August 3, 2018

Gardenhoser

        "non"? why?

        July 14, 2014

Muttley71

        It has been explained several times in previous comments. Please read the comments before submitting one that has already been answered. This helps you get answers to your questions, keeps the number of comments to a manageable number and shows some respect to the people who spend their time trying to help users learn Italian :-)

        July 14, 2014

jaye16

        Three cheers for Muttley71.

        July 14, 2014

Sil.Harriett

        Para quien habla español, esto es bastante útil. http://www.curso-de-italiano.de/gramatica/capitulo16/16_5_3_finche_fin_quando_parte1.htm

        Saludos!

        August 6, 2014

TinaPavez

        I read the comments below now I think I understand

        May 16, 2018

Quattrostelle

        What's up with the subjunctives in this lesson? I don't recall them being introduced yet...

        June 26, 2018

Muttley71

        There is no subjunctive in this sentence.
        io aspetto = present indicative.
        (tu) trovi = present indicative.

        Finché is followed by the indicative so trovi is not one of the singular subjects of trovare in the subjunctive but the 2nd person singular indicative.

        August 31, 2018

celiaberry1

        Why is there a "non"?

        July 30, 2018

Muttley71

        Please read the very first comment.

        July 30, 2018

Steve51628

        Is it usual in Italian for this phrase to be in present tense? In English it would always be future: I will wait . . .

        August 26, 2018

PansyStone

        I would say "I will wait" and not just "I wait"

        August 31, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          'non trovi' = don't find

          September 30, 2018

photogeezer

          I think this distinction is far too complex for this level of learning.

          February 18, 2019

SinaLewis

          Why is non in this sentence?!?! Does it not mean not?! #soconfused

          May 30, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

          How about "I'll wait until you DON'T find the dog" meaning "I'll wait until you've looked long enough for the dog, you haven't found it, and you decide to give up and leave.

          July 21, 2014

Muttley71

          I am not sure I understand the meaning of this sentence. Could be "[...] until the dog won't be found"? I am puzzled because yourself needed to explain the meaning of your sentence, so I guess in Italian you would say: "Aspetto finchè non troverai più il cane" or "aspetto finché non riuscirai più a trovare il cane" but it will require further explanation.
          Più here marks that the action stops or is no more.

          July 21, 2014

jaye16

          Please hover over the words above and you'll find that the "non" in "finché......non" does NOT mean only "not", it can mean "until". With "until" you get a very logical sentence. And before you ask a question or propose a solution do read the comments above where you'll find lots of interesting information

          July 21, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

          Jaye16: Waiting until someone doesn't find something is just as logical a scenario as waiting until someone does find it. My question, after reading all of the previous comments, as you suggest, wasn't to take exception to the correct translation or somehow challenge it, it was asked to try to find out how one would in fact say what I'd written, namely "I'll wait until you DON'T find the dog". No one's answered that question.

          July 21, 2014

jaye16

          Then I most certainly owe you an apology. I hope that after reading the many posts and all the hoopla over that "non" in the sentence my thoughts went to: "Oh, no not again." I need to learn to read more carefully.

          July 21, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

          jaye16: Thanks, I appreciate it. This sentence has generated more comments than any other I believe. And I'm grateful for all the time you and others have taken to help me understand how the phrase is being used.

          July 21, 2014

jaye16

          Yes, it seems to be some sort of record and it's been around a year. Best wishes for great language learning progress.

          July 21, 2014

beenrossi32

          its the non trovi that foxes me

          March 13, 2016

TinaPavez

          Seems like it says I wait until you don't find the dog...why non trovi?

          May 16, 2018

Frank204683

          what is "non" doing in this sentence? doesn't this mean "I wait until you don't find the dog"?

          June 4, 2018

AnthonyDiNome0

          why non trovi

          July 6, 2018

TJTitmus

          In this particular sentence non is being combined with Finche to mean 'until'. Have a look at Muttley71's explanation and examples in response to sambarown's query 4 years ago and the other helpful comments from Muttley71 and Jaye16 and others regarding this same query - they helped me to understand, accept and move forward :-)

          July 19, 2018

DaveEatsDonuts

          i dont understand the 'non' in this sentence. Why do they use non in this one?

          July 23, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            I am leaving this language site and recommending my friends/family do not sign up because of error.

            September 30, 2018

Muttley71

            Goodbye

            November 9, 2018

oliver_renteria

            I don't understand why the 'non' is there.

            November 4, 2018

David260430

            But it says '...NON trovi il cane'

            November 9, 2018

Jenni7771

            Why does it say "non trovi" if the english translation is trovi, you do find the dog?

            October 18, 2015

RaymondWil20

            "non" throws the entire sentence off. Translates to "not finding"

            April 26, 2018

fernandoarg

            Io aspetto finché non trovi il cane--- Why do you write the negative sentence in Italian and you do not accpet the negative translation in English?. Don't you think it will be better if you write IO ASPPETO FINCHÉ TROVI IL CANE?

            July 19, 2014

jaye16

            As you'll see from the many comments above the Italian is correct and the English is correct. The two languages have different means of expressing things. If you had read the other comments you would have noted that the Italian is not negative.
            It's really a good idea to always read the comments they contain a lot of information.

            Also see these sites for assistance: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Frequently_asked_questions http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duolingo_Wiki#Getting_Help

            July 20, 2014

fernandoarg

            Thanks for your answer but the differences between 'finché' and 'finche non' were not written in the excercise and I lost a life. I think you should write an apropriate explanation before anyone writes a comment without reading the comments above.

            July 20, 2014

Muttley71

            I think you are missing the point here. The aim of Duolingo is to teach a language (Italian, in this case). The hearts and lingots thingy is a way to make the learning process funnier, not the main point. If you lose a heart, well, you just repeat the exercise/training and you get it right. No kitten is ever harmed for a missed heart :-)

            July 20, 2014

fernandoarg

            I think the person is missing the point here, is you. I do know that losing a hart it's not important, the fact here is that I lost it for something that duolinguo doesn't explain/teach very well or considers as well known when it never taught to the learners in previous lessons. Thank you for advice. Are you the owner of this webpage?. If you are just a student, I think it's better to write comments for improving the teaching, not for perpetuating the mistakes of design of this great project, which generates confusion instead of learning. As you said, the aim of Duolingo is to teach, not to confuse.

            July 20, 2014

Muttley71

            Let's not get personal :-)
            I m sure that now you will remember this Italian structure that differs from the English one. For that matter, Duolingo's mission is accomplished :-)
            Learning a language on Duolingo is not the same as with the traditional method with grammar books. It's rather a matter of trying and learning by repetition. The earlier one realizes that, the better.

            July 20, 2014

jaye16

            In addition to all Muttley 71 said, which I agree with totally, I got the explanation for "finché....non" = until, as long as, while by hovering over the Italian at the top of this page. If you don't know about this treasure of information you'll be glad to see it. However, sometimes it's not accurate but most of the time it's truly a help. And to repeat Muttley71's great advice, stop worrying about the hearts everyone, even long time users lose hearts. Repetition is the key to learning.

            July 20, 2014

fernandoarg

            Read my post to Muttley71. I think it will help you to understand my point of view. Thanks.

            July 20, 2014

jaye16

            I was trying to help, as was Muttley71. Since you refuse my help and continue to be impolite I shall leave you to your own resources.

            July 20, 2014

fernandoarg

            You didn't help at all. You just tried to be obsecuente with the collaborator.

            July 22, 2014
            Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.