"Io aspetto finché non trovi il cane."

Translation:I wait until you find the dog.

May 16, 2013

186 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jmarzw

I'd to think of this as finchè meaning "as long as": so, "io aspetto finchè non trovi il cane" translates roughly as "i (will) wait as long as you don't find the dog", which basically means "I wait until you find the dog". Am I right?


sambarown

I dont know understand why the non is there then


Muttley_

Finché means 'as long as'. Ex. Finché c'è il sole, sono felice ('As long as the sun shines, I am happy').
Finché non means 'until'. Ex. Ti ho aspettato finché non ha cominciato a piovere ('I waited for you until it started raining')


MLarson2

If you think about it, the english word 'until' has the 'non' built into it - 'un', which means 'not' in english... we have such a wonderfully mashed up language.


jdreamer63

Thank you!!! That makes perfect sense.


Calafia77

Okay but they have a word for until which should negate the need for non. Yes I know. Accept it as it is.


Aidian5

Actually,

If I'm not mistaken, in Italian and many languages, many words such as "until" are implied rather than used directly. Also in Italian, we have what is known as a double negative. That is why we use non.


TestaLanos

Thank you, now I understand!


Elastiekje

Makes sense. Thank you!


Lura897512

Thank you for a straightforward explanation.


Michel446727

And suddenly it makes sense. Thanks!


Linda497180

It doesn't make sense, but I believe that's how it is.


isabellafiori

Oh!!! Thank you! That makes much more sense now


Wira_basa

[QUESTION]

  1. Would you mind to explain us about what term "c'è" is?

  2. What is "raingin"? I have searched for it in my English dictionary, but I don't find such word at all.

Grazie mille


Tiago_Gaspar

"c'è" means "there is" = ci + è; "ci sono" means "there are"


Wira_basa

Grazie per la spiegazione. :)


MichaelGia9

Raingin = raining


Wira_basa

è chiaro adesso, grazie.


blt1970

He meant raining


Bill98991

raining water falling from the sky


Gracie23622

It's not "raingin," it's "raining." That's why you couldn't find it in the dictionary :)


steve255729

Thanks cleared it for me


BrianDazel

Most helpful. Thanks. B


[deactivated user]

DauberAndr

    Thanks! Now I do understand !


Theo639847

    OOOH, that is a better explanation. Until is in this case not the right translation, because Until refers to a definite moment, while As long as refers to an indefinite time.


NymphOfTheNight

    Thank you!!! I couldn't figure this one out, it didnt make any sense! But your explanation was perfect, thank you so much!!!


ArgentaMoon

    Think of it as "I wait while you don't find the dog"


Davidroytucker

    My italian wife says it is a mistake


Muttley_

    Could you specify what the mistake is?


BettyMuset

    the "non" threw me off


undomielle

    Thanks! This makes perfect sense! I avoid direct translations of other languages to my mother tongue (greek) in order to learn them, I think it's detrimental for the learning process, but sentences need to make sense in italian, otherwise they won't stick in my mind! That helps a lot :)


    [deactivated user]

      No. How can 'don't find the dog' and' find the dog' be the same? One is a negative?


Jaxta51

      The 'non' belongs to finchè: the phrase "finchè non" meaning until. It does not belong to 'trovi'. You just have to remember finchè and non go together, in this case non does not form a negative with the verb.


CeCeSalvati

      That is VERY helpful, thank you!


BenZeller

      Thank you so much!


Lura897512

      No. You're not right. That's a nosensical explanation.


Brendanewclay

      Thank you , this sort of makes sense, I just have to follow common usage, as in many languages.


walkverywell

      I was confused, now it's making sense with your explanation! thx!


PLzZX9bO

      or 'in case' maybe too.


CarlaCulve

      As long as? I thought it meant finish. Help!?


Tim1988

      would be nice if duolingo gave us a small grammar lecture about these kind of words, with uses and exceptions, instead of throwing it at us and causing confusing, while we have to ask help from other members or scower the internet.


jwyvp

      I think it's fine for free language learning. Things like this I'd rather look up on my own or ask others about. It would be too much information if they over-explained things.


kevinmac200

      I agree. In addition to begin free, with all of its problems, the approach this app takes is proving to be extremely effective for me. There are many alternate online resources at one's fingertips to balance the help here. Taking the trouble to use those resources are a great support out to the learning experience in total.


SusanRankin1

      actually this is the way a child learns. No explanations just sounds. I THINK this might actually make us more able to use Italian than the more typical lengthy explanations that require you to translate each word and phrase.


lorenagay

      It's "scour", not "scower", by the way....


CatherineK153278

      I agree an explanation in the discussion area by someone actually involved in making the Italian tree would mean those who go looking for more information are getting the right explanation. It is dishearting sometimes when people trying to help contridict each other.


Tim1988

      in my opinion this should be translated as: "i wait until you do not find the dog" because of non. could somebody explain this?


jaye16

      @Tim1988 When you hover you get : finché.. non =until, as long as,while. So, the non is part of the expression. It's not translated as not.


spanishdaisy08

      wondering the same thing...


Tim1988

      from chris123456 about: "No, non finché non lo apri." Translation: No, not until you open it.:

      In this sentence only one "non" is causing the negation. In some circumstances " non" doesn't negate things. This is a particularly tricky sentence because it has both types!! The clue is the word "finché" so approach with great caution!!

      There are two ways to use "finché and you need to decide which is being used. Either "until the moment that" or "for all the time that." In the former case the use of " non" can be optional and does not change the meaning as in the above case. In the latter use the meaning is changed.

      The apparently additional use of "non" is called pleonastic so you may wish to try googling that word or there is more info here: http://onlineitalianclub.com/free-italian-exercises-and-resources/italian-grammar/finche-finche-non/ Hope this helps :)


Indielover

      Interesting, in my mother tongue we always use this kind of pleonastic denial (literally, "ne"), regardless of the meaning as in Italian. It is also a common mistake we make when speaking English. Hint: this is one of the ways to spot a Southern Slav who hasn't polished his English yet. :)


DmytroShkr

      It's not that pleonastic, though: double negation was once standard English (well, early modern one) and finchè as one may deduct from (http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/finché) functions as until only with the "postpositive" non (in fact it derives from fin+ché), otherwise it is closer to all the way up to (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/finché)


Jennie579506

      So how do you say in Italian, " I'll wait until you don't find it?" For example (and had to rack my brains for this!), 1 child to another - "You'll never find my fav toy, I've hidden it." "Yes i will", "No you won't, to prove it I'm going to wait [here] until you don't find it and give up"...


kobold83015

      not italian, so I'm just inferring from an older post I've seen below: "io aspetto fino a quando non gli trovi." seems to be the way to solve these "wait until [negative] .. " situations.


bardakist

      Thanks for the explanation. It seems so illogical to me and I guess I'll just have to take it as is


Renato_MOliveira

      I know what you mean in my country we do quite the same... Thing is "i wait until you don't find the dog " and "i wait untik you find the dog" has the same logical meaning in English...


m1c45

      it is explained at the very first comment


Aryeh.Kahn

      Rather beautiful how Italian encourages patience and non-perfectionism by saying literally "I'll wait as long as you don't find the dog" for " I'll wait until you find the dog." Really like it!! :)))


jaye16

      How good to hear someone look on the bright side. Too many people are stuck in the rut of the familiar that anything new engenders complaints. Your post was a breath of fresh air.


Aryeh.Kahn

      One of my reasons for learning Italian is that I'm interested in how learning can change the way we think. This sentence seemed a good example of how a new language can give us a new way of looking at the world and thinking differently about life. :))


jaye16

      You're off to a good start. Every language has a whole nation and heritage behind it. Yes, this was one of the more "unusual" examples and I'm sure you'll find a lot more windows on the Italian world and enjoy learning, too. Good for you.


Muttley_

      That's the spirit! I commend your will to try to understand how different cultures think! :-)


babasbiki

      FINCHE NON seems to be used whenever there is use of a negative. eg. until i die ( as long as i have not died) AND until you have found the dog ( as long as you have not found the dog..


lborrione

      Just to make it clear: can i just say "io aspetto finché trovi il cane" without the "non"?


ErikFish2882

      Not with the same meaning.


G.Visconti

      Is it just me or has the difficulty gotten far harder in this section? I had absolutely no trouble following this course untik now, and all of a sudden I find myself completely lost. How am I meant to understand how to translate these sentences? I don't recall being instructed on this grammar previously.


darkpeak

      I agree it suddenly gets harder but all the effort of figuring it out help me to remember.


lorenagay

      Hmmm. This must be the dog that eats salt. Probably looking for water lol!!


maxpaynegu

      I think i need a break


ElizabethJ

      keep getting my Spanish mixed with my Italian!


FranciscoF501152

      I will or I shall.. the meaning is the same


.Linguo.

      For those confused about "non", after reading on it, I think one question really comes to mind.

      If "non" is used in a positive sentence, how do you create a negative sentence without a double negative? I.e. "I will wait until you don't do it"

      Finché non - Positive Fino a quando - Negative

      I will wait until you do it.

      Aspetto finché non lo farai.

      I will wait until you don't do it.

      Aspetto fino a quando non lo farai.

      Both contain negatives but for different reasons. These don't have "literal" translations as the grammar is different from English, but you can derive meaning from them as so.

      I will wait as long as you don't do it.

      Aspetto finché non lo farai.

      I will wait for when you don't do it.

      Aspetto fino a quando non lo farai.


Aidian5

      Yes, thank you for the clear and concise answer. I and many others have answered this numerous times, so I'd encourage anyone before they post a question about using "non" refer to this answer.


Wichito390

      Can someone explain why it's "non"???


lorenagay

      Well, we say things like "I'm not going until you find the car keys", which to a non-native English speaker no doubt sounds like "I'm not going" etc. Every language has its idiosyncracies, and "finchè non" is one of the Italian ones. We tend to think our own language is quite simple, and since we are used to it, we don't think of the inherent difficulties....until someone says "Why in English is say like this?" (We have had several Italian cousins to visit recently, and that is the sort of thing they ask.) So try to just learn something as a general rule...i.e. in Italian, "until" is expressed as "finchè non"...and so on.


Muttley_

      You are wisdom personified :-)


lorenagay

      Goodness, flattery like that deserves a Lingot :D


Wira_basa

      [QUESTION]

      Is it also correct, if we say it like this, "Ti aspetto finché non trovi il cane"?

      Grazie mille per le vostre risposte.


Muttley_

      It is correct and, let me add, it is very correct. The use of the pronomi atoni is not very easy to grab and you seem to have mastered it :-)


      [deactivated user]

        Guys, you are awesome! Grazie!


Alda542300

        Can it be: I wait while you don't find the dog (I know it is not a direct translation), but it helps me to understand that by the time the person finds the dog, you will not wait any longer, and not look for something found. ?


Steve51628

        Is it usual in Italian for this phrase to be in present tense? In English it would always be future: I will wait . . .


PansyStone

        I would say "I will wait" and not just "I wait"


haydee14p

        Doesn't non trovi mean not found


Muttley_

        That would be non trovato.
        Trovi is second person singular (you).


RowenaJane

        'I'll wait ' is more natural English


BrianMorte3

        This would have been very confusing to me, but the Czech language works the same way. Instead of saying "until", they just say "while" (or as long as), and negate the verb.

        So, instead of "until you find the dog", you say "while you don't find the dog", or you can think of it as "as long as you haven't found the dog".


Rexadonis

        how would you say : I'll wait until you do NOT find the dog".?


Muttley_

        What does this even mean? Could you give a real life example?


Rexadonis

        Sure...We're looking and when you give up I'll give up. Hence, I'll wait UNTIL you give up. '


Muttley_

        That's not the meaning of your sentence.
        'Until you do not find the dog' means that the dog is here now, it's not missing and you will wait until the dog is missing.
        You would need to mark the change somehow, like in aspetto finché non troverai più il cane. più shows that the action of trovare is finished, and therefore the dog is missing.


kobold83015

        not italian, but I infer from an older post in this thread that this should be solved with: "io aspetto fino a quando non trovi il cane."


AliMargot

        Iborrione: I put 'Io aspetto finche tu trovi il cane' and it was marked right, so assume you can say it like this.


SinaLewis

        Why is non in this sentence?!?! Does it not mean not?! #soconfused


Freleap

        A point in English I seem to be unsure of is that: I'll and we'll can be rendered I will, we will or I shall, we shall when indicating the future. Yet DL does not accept I shall in this case. Anyone know why?


Freleap

        Thanks Muttley, surely this does prove my point? Not worth the bother though, life's too short for shillyshallying and willynillying.


AliMargot

        Having been over this again, and not having looked at this particular lesson for weeks, I now find that I got it wrong and put 'il carne' instead as that is what I heard. How can we differentiate the sound of 'cane' and 'carne', as this sentence would have vaguely made sense even with 'meat'? Thank you for any tips.


darkpeak

        My italian teacher cries with laughter at my attempt to pronounce some words with double consonants. I simply cannot HEAR the difference when she says the words! ...and of course the meaning changes!


prmthomas

        As a Brit I would pronounce "cane" and "carne" the same, but living in America has modified that, but we are of course talking about speaking English. My impression is that native Italians do not accentuate the "r" in a word like "carne" as much as an American would in "carnival" but I would be interested in a native Italian speaker's comments.


AndrewsSuzy

        I'm not Italian, but British like you, but as a Spanish speaker I would make a difference (and hope it is right in Italian):

        "cane" doesn't involve the tongue (well, of course it does, but you're not really aware of it)

        "carne" - is like you're Scottish, rolling or trilling the 'r' a bit.


Muttley_

        It has been explained several times in previous comments. Please read the comments before submitting one that has already been answered. This helps you get answers to your questions, keeps the number of comments to a manageable number and shows some respect to the people who spend their time trying to help users learn Italian :-)


jaye16

        Three cheers for Muttley71.


TinaPavez

        I read the comments below now I think I understand


Satyanaray217508

        Why "non trovi" instead of just "trovi"


LaoBatista

        The "non" makes it very confusing


sans-culotte

        What's up with the subjunctives in this lesson? I don't recall them being introduced yet...


Muttley_

        There is no subjunctive in this sentence.
        io aspetto = present indicative.
        (tu) trovi = present indicative.

        Finché is followed by the indicative so trovi is not one of the singular subjects of trovare in the subjunctive but the 2nd person singular indicative.


celiaberry1

        Why is there a "non"?


Muttley_

        Please read the very first comment.


        [deactivated user]

          'non trovi' = don't find


TJTitmus

          This post is just for clarification - 'finche non' are used together to mean 'until', so don't associate the non with trovi i.e. hence the translation 'I'll wait until you find the dog'.


photogeezer

          I think this distinction is far too complex for this level of learning.


Muttley_

          Please read the very first comment on this page.


Sara811011

          The last question I translated without the "non", and this one with the "non", but both translated into "I wait until you find the dog". What is the difference between adding the "non" and not adding it?


ralphleona1

          Aspetto che trovi il cane ???


ralphleona1

          Aspetto che trovi il cane.


ciaobaby99

          it would be helpful if duolingo explained difference between FINCHE and FINCHE NON in TIP section


STEVEQUE

          Shouldn't it say I'll wait until you find the dog? 'I wait' just doesn't fit together.


Theo639847

          Why Non, meaning that I will until you haven't found the dog. But I want that you find my dog.


AlbertGuil8

          so finche is roughly forever, but 'finche non' puts a limit on forever, forever's end, rather like I am going to wait forever, or not forever if you find the dog


Stefan_Hey

          "finchè" is not "forever" it means "till", "as long as" "forever"--->"per sempre"


OnbegiyevMurat

          for me as a russian speaker there is no mistake; everything is logical. In Russian we would say: "пока не" which literally means "finchè non"


Stefan_Hey

          Same here, easy for me. But I would not say it is illogical, because when I think about it there is more logic to that in English, as someone waits till he/she finds the dog, so the word "no" doesn't make much sense. I can understand the confusion English speakers have here. But you know, each language has its own rules and structures, we have to learn them.


Bill98991

          Not everything will be logical in another language. I, too, had trouble with this sentence until I realized that it is "finche non" that is an adverbal phrase modifying "trovi" and is not read as "non trovi".


OnbegiyevMurat

          Yes, I agree with you that each language has its pros and cons. Well, when I started to study English, English "until" seemed very, very unnatural to me as well as single denials. I'm fluent in Turkish and they'd literally say "before you find".


Muttley_

          The issue is that Duo chose to use "until" instead of "as long as".


Stefan_Hey

          Right, luckily a daily conversation is usually more forgiving than DL


pat551532

          Or 'i wait while you don't find the dog'


Aidian5

          Kind of, it's more like "wait until I no longer have not found the dog."


GibLPCust

          Didn't the exact previous example of this sentence not use the word non. I am so confused.


MaddyPrent1

          I was marked correctly but in fact i was wrong - i put 'io aspetto finche non trove il cane


Muttley_

          Sometimes Duo allows small typos.
          Kudos to you for spotting the issue yourself :-)


PeterHalla5

          A native English person would say "I'll wait until you find the dog" but I guess we haven't tackled the future tense yet.


Nico354318

          From what I understand finche non = until and finche = as long as. So it wouldnt make sense if it was finche on its own because it would be I will wait as long as you find the dog, adding a non doesn't necessarily create 'as long as you dont' because that wouldnt make sense, it instead as adds a finality to the 'as long as' -so when the 'as long as' ends i.e until.


GregDAugustine

          so "aspetto finche tu trovi il cane" would not fly?


Muttley_

          Not really. It wouldn't be clear when you would stop waiting.


antrozito

          the "NON" is a duolingo glitch. i wish there was a more effective way to ask them.


Muttley_

          It's not a glitch; it's been explained many times already. Please read the other comments.


          [deactivated user]

            The "non" throws me off. I've read the explanations, but it stills throws me off.


MarySiobha

            difficult to hear the difference between cane and carne


bogdan397443

            Siała baba mak nie wiedziała jak


RobertBruc14

            I wait until you don't find the dog?


Stefan_Hey

            Technically you are close, but it is "...as long as you don't find the dog"
            so at the very moment when you find the dog the waiting is over
            and we can go or do whatever we were intended to do.


NirmalaPS

            Why ‘non trovi’ here ?


Muttley_

            It's explained in the very fist comment on this page.


JillLong3

            So, until you find the dog, OR until you don't find the dog!


Stefan_Hey

            as long as you don’t find the dog


crollyanne

            still sounds like 'i cane' so I have to guess if we are referring to more than one dog or not.


Muttley_

            I listened to it several times and I can hear the 'l'.
            However, in everyday life, it is common to "swallow" some letters when speaking: it happens in all languages. Think of "and" which is often reduced to just 'n'.

            Regardless of this phenomenon, the noun is in its singular form: cane. The plural form is cani. An Italian speaker would have no issues separating the two sound (/e/ vs /i/) the same way that 'ship' and 'sheep' do not sound the same to an English speaker (Italians, however, would not be able to distinguish the two).


Ramiro.Deca

            Why is it "non trove il cane" when he wants hou to find the dog? Isnt it written as a negative?


Stefan_Hey

            Let’s say you and your brother are taking your dog to a veterinarian.
            But you can’t find the dog, so he has to wait while you are looking for your dog ( there is no sense to go to the vet without the dog, right?)
            So, he waits as long as you can NOT find it (you do NOT find it / you are NOT finding the dog), but at the moment when you find the dog the waiting is over and now you can go to the vet.
            Please read the comments, it’s been very well explained.
            This video explains the use of finché:
            https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HfGnin29b-0


Ramiro.Deca

            Thank you for taking the time to reply! I understand it now.


Rexadonis

            thats what I find/confusing in colloquial conversational English


Paty8861

            So "finche"(accent), and "non" always go together?


Stefan_Hey

            No, not always
            This video explains the use of finché:
            https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HfGnin29b-0


Lloyd507742

            The female voice is a bit weird. Not very clear


Guenter212784

            As far as I know "finché (non)" can also be used with the conjunctive, so Duolingo should be kind enough not to reject the translation "I wait until I find the dog"!


Stefan_Hey

            But this would be wrong as
            ”trovi = (he/she) finds”
            So it is 3rd singular person, not 1st singular person as in your translation.
            This video explains the use of finché:
            https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HfGnin29b-0


Llookkii

            This is not the verb aspettare (che) This is aspettare finché non and the use of the subjunctive (conjunctive) would be incorrect in this case. aspettare finché non requires the indicative mood.
            aspetto che lui vada a casa (subjunctive) but aspetto finché lui non va (or andrà) a casa


Tarja42004

            Why it was wrong even I write the sentence right?


Stefan_Hey

            COPY/PASTE your sentence so we can see it if you want an advice


MsLesleyGi

            why are the current speakers so hard to understand? Previous speakers quite clear in their pronunciation.


CeCeSalvati

            I agree, the new added voices seem not as clear (especially what sounds like an older man and a child), but I think it might be more realistic, since when I listen to shows, movies, etc, the speakers are not nearly as clear as the original DuoLingo voices, and I have a LOT of trouble understanding them. I think the addition of the new voices will be helpful in understanding more people in the real world.


Muttley_

            Yes, that is exactly the point!

            Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.