1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Korkeassa puussa elää pörröi…

"Korkeassa puussa elää pörröinen orava."

Translation:There is a fluffy squirrel living in the tall tree.

July 27, 2020

14 Comments


daadaadaaren

what's the difference between pitkä and korkea


KristianKumpula

Same as the difference between long and tall.


daadaadaaren

but you say pitkä ihminen not korkea ihminen


KristianKumpula

That's true. People are long instead of tall. It's an exception.


Hyst111

Would this work? In the tall tree lives a fluffy squirrel And if not: why?


KristianKumpula

It's rather poetic. The subject is generally supposed to be placed before the verb in a non-question, and beginning a sentence with an adverbial can be somewhat unusual in English unless the intention is to emphasise the adverbial. The difference in word order is caused by the fact that Finnish does not use dummy subjects. The "there" at the beginning of the English sentence is a dummy subject.


CyclOrBit

I also wrote ¨on the high tree lives a fluffy squirrel¨ and I guess I will report it. Even if is not common English, it should be still not wrong grammatically.


Qathrion

Would " There lives a fluffy squirrel in the tall tree" work as well?


KristianKumpula

That means "Siellä asuu pörröinen orava korkeassa puussa". Note that the "there" at the beginning of the English sentence is a dummy subject, and as such does not indicate location. Finnish does not have those and therefore they can't be translated into Finnish.


Taurelve

I think the only grammatical difference between "There is a fluffy squirrel living in the tall tree" and "There lives a fluffy squirrel in the tall tree" is aspect. The first is in the continuous/progressive aspect, while the second is in the simple aspect. I think they both begin with the dummy subject 'there', then follow with the finite verb, and then the true subject.

Though stylistically, in modern English, it's very common to use the dummy subject with the progressive aspect, but far rarer with the simple aspect.

You translated “There lives a fluffy squirrel in the tall tree” with siellä. Does that mean you interpretted ‘there’ not as a dummy subject, but as a locative adverb?


simon486678

It really gets more and more Tolkien. Nice language


simon486678

Dl did not like "The fluffy squirrel is living in a tall tree". Where is the "there is" here?


Taurelve

I think "The fluffy squirrel is living in a tall tree" would need the word order 'Pörröinen orava elää korkeassa puussa'. When the subject of an English existential sentence is preceded by the definite article 'the', the Finnish sentence generally puts the subject before the location.

If the English subject is preceded by the indefinite article 'a', then the Finnish sentence puts the subject after the location. Thus the 'Korkeassa puussa elää pörröinen orava'.

As for the default translation, "There is a fluffy squirrel living in the tall tree", the 'is' is part of 'is living', which translates to elää. And the 'there' is just a semantically empty dummy subject. Finnish doesn't have dummy subjects, so there's no equivalent of it in the Finnish sentence.


simon486678

Thank you, Taurelve! Very useful.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.