1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "How many times per month do …

"How many times per month do you swim?"

Translation:Hoeveel keer per maand zwem jij?

August 10, 2014

7 Comments


tuftypoem

Is "keren" not used in Dutch?


Duolingo473520

Is "hoeveel keer zwem jij per maand?" wrong Dutch or just a wrong translation of the sentence here, because Duolingo wants one to stick to the right order of words?


Shu861378

I have the same question.


seansteegpierce

Why is "tijden" not correct here?


Susande
  • tijden means times in the meaning of the good times
  • keer means times in the meaning of x amount of times

barmalini18

and what's wrong with "how many times a week"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started