1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kaisa on yötä Helsingissä."

"Kaisa on yötä Helsingissä."

Translation:Kaisa is spending the night in Helsinki.

July 27, 2020

12 Comments


caislas

Why "Kaisa is spending the night in Helsinki." and not only "Kaisa is tonight in Helsinki"?


annika_a

"Olla yötä" means spending the whole night there, as in actually sleeping there too.

Yö in Finnish is more clearly "night, not evening" than night in English. Kaisa is in Helsinki tonight might mean she just went there for the evening and is leaving again before going to bed.


caislas

Thank you for your clear explanation. It is appreciated! :-)


annika_a

You're welcome :-)


LuofengHua

I think the question and answer do not match


Disco76534

kaisa is staying overnight in helsinki could also be accepted


Bill210940

How about "Kaisa has a night in Helsinki"


annika_a

I wouldn't understand what is meant by that. (To me it sounds a bit like having a night out, rather than spending the night.)


sushituna

Why did they change the K to a G? Helsingissa?


sekondname

Is yötä like yö with -ssa? But for some reason (exception or consonant gradation or something like that probably) not written like yössa?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.