"The seer writes a sacred poem."

Translation:Vates carmen sacrum scribit.

July 27, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kate282031

I put 'vatem' and that was the first option suggested by the hover list yet my answer was wrong and should have been 'vates'. Why is 'vatem' wrong in this instance please?


Moopish

vatem is accusative singular and would be used if the 'seer' was the object of the sentence, the person the action is being done to.

vates here is the nominative singular and is used since the 'seer' is the subject, the one doing the writing.


Kate282031

Thank you for this clarification

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.