1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Montako saarta Suomessa on?"

"Montako saarta Suomessa on?"

Translation:How many islands are there in Finland?

July 27, 2020

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Are in Finland is just correct as are there


Bill210940

    If there is some different meaning in Finnish, fine.

    But in English, this sentence is fine without "there".

    "How many islands are in Finland?" is complete.


Taurelve

    I agree. "There" is meaningless fluff in the English sentence.


Jenn334994

    There is not needed.


JeanLuomaM

    I agree--no there needed


eWarra

    One too many.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.