1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The owl is watching the larg…

"The owl is watching the large wolf."

Translation:Pöllö katselee suurta sutta.

July 27, 2020

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Suuri is not suitable here it means large or grand like a mountain or landscape. Iso is far more suited


annika_a

    Nothing wrong with suuri susi. It's almost as common a phrase as iso susi.


Kat195945

    It would help if the prompts actually specified suurta as an option. Mine just said suuri, which was wrong.


WesleyThom17967

    What modes are used here? I would guess nominative, transitive and partitive?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.