1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wie heeft het laatste bord p…

"Wie heeft het laatste bord pasta?"

Translation:Who has the last plate of pasta?

August 10, 2014

11 Comments


jschuur

Does Dutch not favor something like 'plate OF pasta' then? I noticed it's simply 'bord pasta' with no preposition.


Kai_E.

My explanation from another discussion:

This phenomenon is called "partitive apposition" and involves measurements.

Basically, in cases where there is a measurement followed by what is being measured, as with "bord" and "hoeveelheid", there is no need for a preposition (of).

What is being measured directly follows the measurement.

More possible measurements:

  • een kopje koffie (a cup of coffee)
  • een fles water (a bottle of water)
  • een kilogram appels (a kilogram of apples)
  • een aantal landen (a number of countries)

etc. etc.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Does "aantal" replace "nummer" then in this situation?


UnitarioRe

aantal is an amount incontables!


Susande

This is the common way to say it, alternatively you can say een bord met pasta (a plate with pasta). Keep in mind that different languages just do things differently, it's not always the case of translating word for word.


jamesjiao

Well noticed. East-Asian languages have a similar feature in the form of counter/measure words.


demensspinster

Why not: "Who is having the last plate of pasta?"


jamesjiao

You are using 'to have' here in a different sense. You are using it to mean 'to eat' whereas the Dutch 'hebben' here means 'to possess'. The 'possess' sense in English usually isn't expressed in the continuous tense - it just sounds awkward (unless you speak Indian English).


angelofdragons

well, I wrote "whose is the last plate of pasta?" and it was not accepted... so why not?


Kai_E.

"whose" implies ownership, which is not the case in this sentence. The person is simply asking who has the plate in their possession, not who owns it.


jamesjiao

In addition to KaiEngle's comment, your sentence sounds really awkward in English. 'whose' is usually followed by the object in question. 'Whose pasta are you having?' would be a well-formed sentence, although it has a different meaning to the sentence being discussed here.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started