1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miksi tuo teatteri ei ole ko…

"Miksi tuo teatteri ei ole koskaan auki?"

Translation:Why is that theater never open?

July 27, 2020

8 Comments


MathWizard7

Can someone explain me the construction of this sentence in more detail? Typically the "never" part here?


pieni_chilipalko

"Ei koskaan" is "never". You could also translate "never" as "(ei) milloinkaan". The two alternatives function in the same way. The placement of "olla" (ole) depends on emphasis, so you can also place it after the phrase instead of in between it (se ei koskaan ole auki).

The negation (ei) conjugates:

"Minä en ole koskaan onnellinen" - I am never happy.

"Sinä et koskaan siivoa." - you never clean.

"Me emme milloinkaan syö ketsuppia." - we never eat ketchup.


larsbj

I'm not native but I think "ei ole koskaan" word by word = "not is ever" which means "is not ever" or "is never".


DavidHough15

In languages there are things called "negative polarity items". These are things that occur in the "scope" of negation (or questions or conditionals). Ever is one: "do you ever do thus and such?", "I don't ever do thus and such", "if I ever do thus and such...". If you put them outside of this scope they sound odd: "I ever do thus and such". Because "ever" wants to be inside the scope of negation (or questions or conditionals), it means more or less the same thing as "never", except it borrows its negation from this scope. It looks like koskaan is the same sort of thing for Finnish. I look forward to learning more about this in the notes.


JingyanLiu

"why doesn't the theatre ever open?" is not an acceptable translation?


pieni_chilipalko

That would be "miksi teatteri ei ikinä avaudu", which is a slightly different thing.


Paluumuuttaja

You must include "tuo" for "that"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.