1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hys! Kuoro laulaa."

"Hys! Kuoro laulaa."

Translation:Hush! The choir is singing.

July 27, 2020

5 Comments


gumm13b34r

....shh! Should be synonymous ro hush imo


HappyMatty1

The choir are singing


FiskeFinne

No, the choir is one entity. If you want to use 'are' you'd have to say "The members of the choir are singing".


Sarah803697

A choir is one of the entities commonly seen as a 'mass' noun in British English - even the BBC does so (e.g. "The choir are all ears" - https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/p0297xjp/p0297x9r ) - so should certainly be accepted in the plural form.


KrahaamValkkeri

Quiet the choir is singing is also acceptable surely

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.