1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mirri is a happy cat."

"Mirri is a happy cat."

Translation:Mirri on onnellinen kissa.

July 27, 2020

4 Comments


IsacArell

Is onnellinen related to onnea?


annika_a

Yes, it all comes from onni, happiness or luck. It's also a male given name.

Onnea is the partitive of onni.


GooseYeahHahaLol

Is there a difference between "iloinen" and "onnellinen"?


annika_a

Yes, onnellinen means a deeper and longer lasting satisfaction with life, iloinen means that you are in a good mood. Happy can mean either, since we don't have any context here.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.