1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "seitsemän surullista pupua"

"seitsemän surullista pupua"

Translation:seven sad bunnies

July 27, 2020

7 Comments


nzfleisher

Tämä on surullinen lause.


IsaacJarvi

Is there a different word for bunnies and rabbits?


Ulminpoika

Kani (pet) and Jänis (forest). I think pupu is a bit childish or something your girlfriend would call you.


PlockOfFamiliars

Why is it pupua here and not puput?


duplomat

Because of the number at the beginning. It requires partitiivi. Seitsemän pupua = "seven of bunny". This rule goes for all numbers except one/yksi, as far as I know.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.