1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I love you, because you have…

"I love you, because you have sisu."

Translation:Minä rakastan sinua, koska sinulla on sisua.

July 27, 2020

10 Comments


andikanagy

Why is the answer without "mina" not acceptable?


annika_a

It should be. Did you report it using the flag? Then it will probably be added sooner or later.


andikanagy

Thank you for the answer :) No, I didn't because I wasn't sure, but I will if I come across this problem again.


annika_a

If I am in that situation, I tend to let the volunteer contributors decide whether I was right or not ;-)


MrMalk

Most of the time, when the English is "XYZ has sisu", or "... an XYZ with sisu", the Finnish is "XYZ on sisukas". Can "Sinä on sisukas (or perhaps sisukasta)" be used here?


ikieneng

Shouldn't "koska sinulla on sisu" be used here, because it's not ambiguous whether or not the person has sisu?


annika_a

Sisu is a mass noun and not an item, so you always have some of it.

How confusing that you've changed your username since posting this! :-D


ikieneng

Thanks!

I've changed my username from jouluhai to ikieneng because while the character in my movie is called Jouluhai (in the story, there was no joulupukki in the first place, so it wouldn't make sense for there to be a joulupukkihai), everybody instinctively translates Santa Shark as joulupukkihai, so it would seem wrong out of context.

It's called Santa Shark Is Eating Our Town, it's in Finnish (the title is in English), it's on YouTube, you can check it out if you want!


jrubenp

Every exercise in this lesson is different regarding whether it requires the pronoun or not.


annika_a

The course is still in beta....

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.