1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mummo harrastaa matkailua."

"Mummo harrastaa matkailua."

Translation:Grandma has traveling as a hobby.

July 27, 2020

6 Comments


HappyMatty1

In English Grandma has travel as a hobby would be a good translation, in Duolingo I hope it can be added to the answers


annika_a

Yup, I agree! Did you report it using the flag already?


RaymondElFuego

I reckon "for a hobby" also ought to be allowed


MariaVatan

Grandma travels as a hobby (i.e. generally). I'll flag it.


sommertime22

Why isn't "Grandma's hobby is traveling" correct? Since harrasta is such an abstract verb w/o a direct translation in English, this would work, wouldn't it?


SherryWade

The sound did not work on this question so I had to skip it.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.