Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fiets jij ermee?"

Translation:Do you bike with it?

4 years ago

21 Comments


JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Dutch Team: this is a sentence desperately in need of context. What does the pronoun stand for? The bike? A teddy bear? A bottle of wine?

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Anything.

3 years ago

GoPauline
GoPauline

Since when is 'to bike' a verb?

4 years ago

leifparker

Always has been for me. Perhaps it is regional?

"I biked to the store" sounds as right as rain (in Canada).

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Same here. 'I'm going biking.' 'I can't bike that far!' 'I'm tired because I biked all over town today.'

3 years ago

dmfarley

1885.

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

What year is it? The year when bicycle was created at the first time?

1 year ago

Babam1
Babam1

I don't understand why "do you bike with this" is wrong. I understand this sentence like that : I have a very old bicycle - really old and rosty - and I pretend to bike from Paris to Amsterdam with it. And people telling me pointing at my old bike :Fiets jij ermee ? (do you bike with THIS ?"

1 year ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

Same question here.

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

With this = hiermee

9 months ago

von_peter
von_peter

I don't understand the translation "Do you bike with it?" How can i cycle with something? I would understand "Do you bike with them?"

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

With your backpack?

Or with a beercrate strapped on the back of the bike Dutch style?

3 years ago

dmfarley

Pfff, strapped? Do it proper Dutch style with one hand on the handlebars and one hand reaching back, on the crate.

2 years ago

Soto_Jav

@von_peter, try to see this way: "er" is replacing something from a previous sentence (not in the example), and "mee" in dutch means "with" or "along". So, fiets jij ermee? = do you bike with it? . It's clearer if they include where does the "er" come from I think

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Is "mee" also a preposition and a synonym to "met"?

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

If I remember correctly, mee is the form that met takes when it is compounded with another word. Note the separable verb meegaan.

http://www.interglot.com/dictionary/nl/en/search?q=meegaan&m=

2 years ago

dmfarley

Not necessarily compounded, as mee is a word all on its own. But you could say mee is the adverb form of met.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Met and mee are separate words, but they both come from the same old Dutch word.

2 years ago

Elly688282

How can you bike with it? You may bike somewhere, but you don't bike with it. With what? A cat, a dog, a headache" Plus how can you fiets ermee? The only thing you can bike with 'it' is the bike itself, or am I off my rocker?

1 year ago

HonkingElephant

It could be an object, like a bag from a shop or a rucksack.

1 year ago