1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Fiets jij ermee?"

"Fiets jij ermee?"

Translation:Do you bike with it?

August 10, 2014

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

JeffHK

Dutch Team: this is a sentence desperately in need of context. What does the pronoun stand for? The bike? A teddy bear? A bottle of wine?

October 23, 2014

dxrsam

Anything.

October 29, 2014

GoPauline

Since when is 'to bike' a verb?

August 10, 2014

leifparker

Always has been for me. Perhaps it is regional?

"I biked to the store" sounds as right as rain (in Canada).

August 19, 2014

AnUnicorn

Same here. 'I'm going biking.' 'I can't bike that far!' 'I'm tired because I biked all over town today.'

November 1, 2014

dmfarley

1885.

June 12, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

What year is it? The year when bicycle was created at the first time?

May 30, 2017

Babam1

I don't understand why "do you bike with this" is wrong. I understand this sentence like that : I have a very old bicycle - really old and rosty - and I pretend to bike from Paris to Amsterdam with it. And people telling me pointing at my old bike :Fiets jij ermee ? (do you bike with THIS ?"

April 21, 2017

letsrockltd

Same question here.

November 12, 2017

El2theK

With this = hiermee

November 12, 2017

von_peter

I don't understand the translation "Do you bike with it?" How can i cycle with something? I would understand "Do you bike with them?"

November 21, 2014

Eryashnik

With your backpack?

Or with a beercrate strapped on the back of the bike Dutch style?

February 17, 2015

dmfarley

Pfff, strapped? Do it proper Dutch style with one hand on the handlebars and one hand reaching back, on the crate.

August 20, 2015

Soto_Jav

@von_peter, try to see this way: "er" is replacing something from a previous sentence (not in the example), and "mee" in dutch means "with" or "along". So, fiets jij ermee? = do you bike with it? . It's clearer if they include where does the "er" come from I think

December 15, 2014

RubenFGDS

Is "mee" also a preposition and a synonym to "met"?

August 2, 2015

ErikBoyle

If I remember correctly, mee is the form that met takes when it is compounded with another word. Note the separable verb meegaan.

http://www.interglot.com/dictionary/nl/en/search?q=meegaan&m=

August 20, 2015

dmfarley

Not necessarily compounded, as mee is a word all on its own. But you could say mee is the adverb form of met.

August 20, 2015

Nierls

Met and mee are separate words, but they both come from the same old Dutch word.

April 15, 2016

Elly688282

How can you bike with it? You may bike somewhere, but you don't bike with it. With what? A cat, a dog, a headache" Plus how can you fiets ermee? The only thing you can bike with 'it' is the bike itself, or am I off my rocker?

July 9, 2017

HonkingElephant

It could be an object, like a bag from a shop or a rucksack.

July 28, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.