Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alles is gratis!"

Translation:Everything is free!

0
4 years ago

20 Comments


AdamPalte
AdamPalte

Can someone tell me the difference between alle and alles, and why saying Alle is gratis is wrong?

7
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Alle is all, Alles is everything.

24
Reply43 years ago

AdamPalte
AdamPalte

Thanks for clarifying! Have a lingot for your trouble!

So I suppose that saying All is free would be wrong... >.<

1
Reply3 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

It was marked correct for me. It's probably more informal/colloquial/lazy tho.

0
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, in Dutch and German "alle, I am not sure if it is used as a pronoun, but in English "all " can be used as an adjective, an adverb and a pronoun. It even can be used as a noun and then it means exactly the same as "everything." "All is free." is perfectly correct and so is "Everything is free." (It can even have a possessive pronoun describe it. Example", "She gave it her all." which could also be said as "She gave it everything she had.") To complicate matters alle when describing nouns changes forms in German depending on gender, number and case. (The adverb doesn't change) I want to know if alle changes in Dutch.

""Everything " is used as a noun which often looks like alles, except for Dative case in German which looks like allem.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/all http://lookwayup.com/lwu.exe/lwu/toEng?s=dw=alleslang=Nld http://www.woordenboek.ws/nl/woordenboek-nederlands-engels/alles http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/all

Thank you KaiEngle and Melarish below!

6
Reply3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Actually "alle" is commonly used as a pronoun in German to mean "everyone" or "all", but not in Dutch.


In Dutch you have "alles", which means "everything", or "all" in the sense that you described.

  • Ik zie alles. - I see everything.

Then, you have "alle", which is used before plural nouns.

  • Alle planten hebben water nodig. - All plants need water.

You can also use it to refer to things (that aren't people) that have been mentioned earlier. However, this is quite formal sounding and "allemaal" is usually preferred.

  • Deze stoelen zijn alle duur. - The chairs are expensive.

So you have "allemaal", which is used to refer to a complete group of something and comes after the plural noun.

  • De mensen hebben allemaal hoeden. - The people all have red hats.

You can also use it with "het/dat":

  • Ik heb het allemaal gezien. - I have seen it all.

You can also use "allen" in this case. It can only be used if it refers to someone (people only) that has already been mentioned earlier, but it also sounds a little stilted, and again, "allemaal" often sounds better.

  • Ik heb jullie allen ontmoet. - I have met all of you.
  • Zij heeft allen een brief gestuurd. - She has sent everyone a letter.
10
33 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

"You won't see a possessive pronoun with the word "everything."

You do in cheesy lovesongs: "you're my everything" ;)

3
13 years ago

mcmisher

"They're all free today, cherry pie, cream puffs, ice cream, treacle tart....!" lol XD when I saw this sentence I immediately thought of the Child Catcher!!

3
Reply3 years ago

MrKrawkodile

Can gratis, like free in English, be used in the sense of "having freedom" as well as something being "free of charge"?

2
Reply4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No. 'Free' in the sense of having freedom is 'vrij' in Dutch.

19
Reply4 years ago

MrKrawkodile

Thanks for clearing that up!

2
Reply4 years ago

Persikov

By the way "gratis" is a fairly universal word (French, Spanish, Dutch, and many other European languages) for free as in no money. It's even commonly used in my English dialect, by my totally monolingual parents.

13
Reply3 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

There's a real-life initiative to make everything free. The guy is serious ;) http://www.freeworldcharter.org/en

2
Reply3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

even the interesting books!?

2
Reply3 years ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

Was Dutch influenced by Spanish?

0
Reply3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

It actually comes from the latin expression gratiis dei (or deorum) "by grace (lit. by the many graces) of god (or the gods)"

5
Reply3 years ago

I-learn-Spanish.

Possibly. However, it could have also come from French, as "gratis" also means "free" (and Spanish and French are Romance languages, so Dutch might have borrowed a few words from them, especially French, since the Netherlands was under French rule once).

1
Reply3 years ago

JaoDoAgreste
JaoDoAgreste

It's free in portuguese too

1
Reply3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

Maybe, but i'm sure it was influenced by English and German

0
Reply3 years ago

BoazHolland

What is the different between "Alles" and "Alle"?

0
Reply3 years ago