1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "a kilogram of cheese"

"a kilogram of cheese"

Translation:kilo juustoa

July 27, 2020

14 Comments


Paula232018

Earlier yksi kilo something was accepted, but not here regarding cheese. Hope duolingo updates this.


annika_a

Please see my reply to Recep.


MahdiMogha2

yksi kilo juustoa! why it is not correct? and then why I cannot say Kilo lihaa as a translation of a kilogram of meat?


annika_a

If there is a numeral, you should translate it. If there isn't, don't add one.

The idea is the same here as in the other sentences.


Recep216200

"yksi kilo juustoa" should be considered as correct as well!


annika_a

Nope, the logic here is that if one language uses a numeral, the other one does, too.


skippersam

Hi Duolingoists. I'm struggling with the partitive endings on words. Please could you explain why the ending appears on 'meillä mustaa limonadia' but not on kilo e.g. 'kiloa justoaa'? Thanks


annika_a

The ending does appear here. The nominative is juusto. Juustoaa does not exist.


eljuliam

Why so many native speakers take as correct literally "yksi kilo juustoa" when Duolingo doesn't? I thought the idea was to make the language course as close as possible to what people actually talk outside or communicate rather to have a perfectionist course which frustrates many of us!


annika_a

Why insert a word that doesn't exist in the sentence you are translating from?


MahdiMogha2

Annika, a kilogram of cheese has a ''a'' which means the translation '' yksi kilo juustoa'' must be accepted


annika_a

No, yksi / one is a numeral. A is an article, which Finnish doesn't have.


MahdiMogha2

Oh thank you! I got you now!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.