1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mitä! Kuinka tuo kravatti vo…

"Mitä! Kuinka tuo kravatti voi maksaa neljäsataa euroa?"

Translation:What! How can that tie cost four hundred euros?

July 27, 2020

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I have a question. Do the Finns really follow this voice while it is speaking and immediately understand what it is saying? I ask this because this sentence specifically I could not understand even a bit of what it was saying. Most sentences I get after a few repetitions. This one I was forced to use the "slow-button". So, Finns, what say you?


annika_a

    Sure, it's a bit "metallic", but not too hard to understand. The worst part is the "mitä": there should be a longer pause between that and the following sentence, and I also don't like the intonation (but then I also don't like it not having an exclamation mark in both languages instead of a question mark, so...).


pieni_chilipalko

    Yeah. The speed is OK apart from the "Mitä?! Kuinka..." part. The pause should be longer since there's a sentence boundary there.


balthier__

    Can we say "kuinka voi tuo ..." or does this sounds like yoda-voice?


KristianKumpula

    While English inverts the subject and the verb in all questions, Finnish does so only in questions that don't contain an interrogative word. Since there is an interrogative word in this question, the usual SVO word order is followed, the subject clause being "tuo kravatti" and the verb clause being "voi maksaa". Deviation from the usual word order is grammatically possible due to the case system, but it can come across as odd in some cases. This is one of those cases where it would be odd, in particular because that splits the verb clause.


balthier__

    I see, kiitos. I can't say why but the more I dig into Finnish, the more I discover how similar is to Italian (compared to English). Actually, I asked this question since in Italian it is possible to split the verb clause, for example when you want to emphasize the subject of the action because of anger; is there something similar in Finnish?

    A little example: in Italian we usually don't invert the word order when asking a question, so "can you do it?" is "puoi farlo tu?". If I say "puoi tu farlo?" (same word order as english), it will be obvious for the listener that I'm somehow nervous/stressed/angry/sarcastic (although I can't really explain why is so)


KristianKumpula

    Word order certainly can affect emphasis and tone in Finnish as well.


Sarah803697

    Could someone please explain the "voi" in this sentence? I must have missed something along the way because I only recognise this word as "oh" or "butter".


KristianKumpula

    It can also be the indicative mood present tense singular 3rd person form of "voida", which usually translates to "can".


WesleyThom17967

    The thing that threw me off was "kuinka" does this always mean "how"?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.