1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Korjaako hän lattiaa?"

"Korjaako hän lattiaa?"

Translation:Is she fixing the floor?

July 27, 2020

4 Comments


vtopphol

Some tips on the use of the partitive case would be useful.


jrkibby

I totally agree. Also, this lesson seems to introduce infinitive verbs that don't conjugate in the same way as explained in a previous module, i.e. what happens to the "t" from "korjata" when the verb conjugates. I'm sooooo confused.


CLAIRGolden

Just be observing, since the TIPS aren't up yet for this section, apparently one drops the t and adds an a to the stem, then the usual endings of n, t and so on


josee539602

'Does she fix the floor' is not correct?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.