1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ketä sinä rakastat?"

"Ketä sinä rakastat?"

Translation:Who do you love?

July 27, 2020

19 Comments


Polyglot71

The correct answer should be "whom" do you love, not "who." Who is a subject pronoun, not an object pronoun.


graidan

Technically, yes, but this case distinction is being lost. I know many people who couldn't user or explain how or why to use whom. Who is acceptable too.

That said, other questions / answers using whom here on duolingo should be edited to allow both (when appropriate).


[deactivated user]

    If you object to a question or remark, comment on it. Downvoting it below zero has an adverse effect of making it harder for the language people to find it. I upvoted it back to zero. Please don't downvote below zero.

    For the poster: you are probably right, except this course is about Finnish and about understanding Finnish, not about correct English. I do understand why you comment, but if you want to correct these kinds of mistakes, then use the keyboard (every query has a "use keyboard"-button) and use whom. Then when it says it is a typo, say something else is wrong. The reports are guaranteed to be handled by the language people.


CWKCA

    Unfortunately no one says that anymore. "Whom" is being lost in English.


zamlet

    Not if I can help it.


    [deactivated user]

      I have a question. Wiktionary calls ken (of which ketä is the singular partitive) an old fashioned word that is mostly used in poetic context. Is that true? Or are there exceptions, like the examples we get here in Duo with ketä?


annika_a

      Ken is indeed old fashioned, but ketä is a completely normal word. It may be derived from ken originally, but is now an independent word.


513forever

      "Whom" should be an option


annika_a

      Indeed it should. Added now, will take a while before it works reliably on all platforms.


zamlet

      An incorrect answer ("who" instead of "whom") should not be offered as an alternative translation. "Who", although extremely common, is still not technically correct here. I can understand why it is accepted as an alternate, but it should not be suggested as one.


annika_a

      Etkö rakasta Duoa, eli vihreää pöllöä?


Greg22bg

      who is here for Whitney Houston's song "Who do you love"?


Dunkler_Matt

      I'm here for Duran Duran


JackD28

      Or even George Thorogood


Gareth646761

      Surely 'Kuka sinä rakastat" should also be acceptable?


AGreatUserName

      Kuka rakastaa sinua? = Who loves you?
      Ketä sina rakastat? = Who(m) do you love?


annika_a

      Nope, that sentence doesn't make sense in Finnish. You need the partitive for the object.


phazedout

      well I wrote whom and it was accepted so even though it's not the suggested answer it's nice to see it in there

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.