1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We hope to see a lot."

"We hope to see a lot."

Translation:Wij hopen veel te zien.

August 10, 2014

8 Comments


MokeiAkita

Duo accepts the answer either with or without "om" after "hopen". Is there any rule that explains why that is so?


saulto

is "wij hopen om veel te zien" goed Nederlanse?


DaleGAbersold

Would "te kijken" be acceptable?


El2theK

No, using kijken here would be like saying in English We hope to watch a lot


jmtemerson

how about we hopen een heleboel te zien?


yipivan

And "wij hopen te veel zien"?


AllieG1

"Wij hopen te veel zien" would not be correct. In this scenario, "te" is acting as a preposition (voorzetsel), and must come after "veel".

[Note: "te" can be used as an adverb (bijwoord) when it is used to mean "too"]

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.