"We hope to see a lot."

Translation:Wij hopen veel te zien.

August 10, 2014

8 Comments


MokeiAkita

Duo accepts the answer either with or without "om" after "hopen". Is there any rule that explains why that is so?

April 21, 2015

saulto

is "wij hopen om veel te zien" goed Nederlanse?

August 10, 2014

Susande

Ja dat is prima.

August 10, 2014

DaleGAbersold

Would "te kijken" be acceptable?

June 2, 2015

El2theK

No, using kijken here would be like saying in English We hope to watch a lot

June 2, 2015

jmtemerson

how about we hopen een heleboel te zien?

June 10, 2015

yipivan

And "wij hopen te veel zien"?

July 27, 2016

AllieG1

"Wij hopen te veel zien" would not be correct. In this scenario, "te" is acting as a preposition (voorzetsel), and must come after "veel".

[Note: "te" can be used as an adverb (bijwoord) when it is used to mean "too"]

October 11, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.