Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We hope to see a lot."

Translation:Wij hopen veel te zien.

4 years ago

8 Comments


MokeiAkita

Duo accepts the answer either with or without "om" after "hopen". Is there any rule that explains why that is so?

3 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

is "wij hopen om veel te zien" goed Nederlanse?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Ja dat is prima.

4 years ago

DaleGAbersold
DaleGAbersold

Would "te kijken" be acceptable?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, using kijken here would be like saying in English We hope to watch a lot

3 years ago

jmtemerson
jmtemerson

how about we hopen een heleboel te zien?

3 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

And "wij hopen te veel zien"?

2 years ago

AllieG1

"Wij hopen te veel zien" would not be correct. In this scenario, "te" is acting as a preposition (voorzetsel), and must come after "veel".

[Note: "te" can be used as an adverb (bijwoord) when it is used to mean "too"]

1 year ago