1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The cars, which are parked o…

"The cars, which are parked over there, need to be washed."

Translation:Autot, jotka seisovat tuolla, pitää pestä.

July 27, 2020

4 Comments


AlexPospelov

Why "pitää" her is in a singular form?


annika_a

It is a general, non-personal "must", not something directly referring to the plural cars.

You could instead use the plural "tarvitsevat pesua".


NinaMarieM2

which are parked over there = jotka on pysäköity tuonne; to park = pysäköidä! Autot, jotka seisovat tuolla, pitää pestä = The cars which are standing over there, need to be washed.


Wintu2

Seisovat? They are parked,pysäköity?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.