1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What series are you watching…

"What series are you watching?"

Translation:Mitä sarjaa te katselette?

July 27, 2020

5 Comments


Liz968343

The audio says "katselet" instead of "katselette". Reported


Demian321988

Also came here to report this - sounds like the end of -tte has been cut off. Reported with flag also.


Pienisiipi

Why is "mikä" wrong in this sentence?


Liz968343

"Mitä" is partitive form of "mikä". "Katsoa" is a partitive verb, so you have to use partitive with it while forming a question too.


mpre53

Note that sarjaa is also in partitive.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.